Mess Blindness

Greek translation: εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mess Blindness
Greek translation:εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία
Entered by: Alexandros Tsouris

06:38 Sep 20, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Mess Blindness
εννοεί ότι δεν βλέπεις πλέον την ακαταστασία γιατί τη συνήθισες..Απόδοση όμως;;

You see your restaurant almost every day, so it’s easy for you to stop seeing messes like a splatter of sauce on the wall.
I call this mess blindness, and if you’re not careful, it can affect your entire restaurant!
Alexandros Tsouris
Greece
εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία
Explanation:
μια προσπάθεια απόδοσης ελλείψει καθιερωμένου όρου

εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία

Selected response from:

Helena Wulgari-Popp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ανοσία στην ακαταστασία
Panagiota Grafakou
3εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία
Helena Wulgari-Popp
3τύφλωση στην αταξία
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess blindness
τύφλωση στην αταξία


Explanation:
Μια πρόταση για το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο, αφού δεν πρόκειται για διαδεδομένο όρο.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess blindness
εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία


Explanation:
μια προσπάθεια απόδοσης ελλείψει καθιερωμένου όρου

εθελοτυφλία στην ακαταστασία




    https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%CE%B8%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%BF%CF%84%CF%85%CF%86%CE%BB%CF%8E
Helena Wulgari-Popp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess blindness
ανοσία στην ακαταστασία


Explanation:
σύμφωνα με το lexigram.gr:

ανοσία:"έλλειψη αντίδρασης κάποιου σε δυσάρεστη κατάσταση, επειδή την έχει πια συνηθίσει"

Panagiota Grafakou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search