Representing a wide geographical spread and diversity of contexts

Greek translation: οι οποίοι εκπροσωπούν μια ευρεία γεωγραφική έκταση και μια μεγάλη ποικιλία εμπειριών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Representing a wide geographical spread and diversity of contexts
Greek translation:οι οποίοι εκπροσωπούν μια ευρεία γεωγραφική έκταση και μια μεγάλη ποικιλία εμπειριών
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

09:25 Feb 6, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Representing a wide geographical spread and diversity of contexts
the Resourceful Cities consortium consists of ten partners, representing a wide geographical spread and diversity of contexts from across Europe.

Με δυσκολεύει η απόδοση του 'contexts'
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
οι οποίοι εκπροσωπούν μια ευρεία γεωγραφική έκταση και μια μεγάλη ποικιλία εμπειριών
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="μεγάλη π...

Αυτό μου έκατσε καλύτερα τελικά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 11:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν αποκλείω άλλες αποδόσεις, π.χ.
μεγάλη ποικιλία θεματικών εφαρμογών
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νίκο και καλή εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3οι οποίοι εκπροσωπούν μια ευρεία γεωγραφική έκταση και μια μεγάλη ποικιλία εμπειριών
Nick Lingris
4 +2και παρουσιάζει μια ευρεία γεωγραφική διασπορά και ποικιλία συνθηκών
Ivi Rocou
3παρουσιάζοντας μια ευρεία γεωγραφική διασπορά και διαφορετικά πλαίσια
Spyros Salimpas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representing a wide geographical spread and diversity of contexts
οι οποίοι εκπροσωπούν μια ευρεία γεωγραφική έκταση και μια μεγάλη ποικιλία εμπειριών


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="μεγάλη π...

Αυτό μου έκατσε καλύτερα τελικά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 11:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν αποκλείω άλλες αποδόσεις, π.χ.
μεγάλη ποικιλία θεματικών εφαρμογών

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ Νίκο και καλή εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  GeoS
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representing a wide geographical spread and diversity of contexts
παρουσιάζοντας μια ευρεία γεωγραφική διασπορά και διαφορετικά πλαίσια


Explanation:
https://el.glosbe.com/en/el/diverse contexts

Spyros Salimpas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
και παρουσιάζει μια ευρεία γεωγραφική διασπορά και ποικιλία συνθηκών


Explanation:
Το "context" είναι και "environment", "setting":
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/context


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλό βράδυ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search