wheel throwing

Greek translation: αγγειοπλαστική με τροχό

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel throwing
Greek translation:αγγειοπλαστική με τροχό
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:19 Sep 25, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: wheel throwing
During the same opening weekend, some of the Maltese ceramists will be also displaying their ceramics skills and techniques to the visiting public at the Pan Cyprian Ceramics Festival taking place at Larnaka Medieval Castle. The festival will be held on Saturday 6th October from 4:00pm onwards and Sunday 7th October from 10:00am onwards.

This will be a good opportunity for artists to collaborate together in the process of pottery making, where different styles in sculptural building will be displayed, such as wheel throwing, slab building, coil building besides glazing and firing.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αγγειοπλαστική με τροχό
Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι σε καλύπτει μια τέτοια απόδοση.
Selected response from:

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Grading comment
Βάσει της επιλογής του πελάτη...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1αγγειοπλαστική με τροχό
Nikolaos Vlamakis
4 +1τεχνική με τροχό
Effie Simiakaki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τεχνική με τροχό


Explanation:
Έτσι λέγεται..(ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα)

Effie Simiakaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Εινα και τα 3 στο ιδιο κειμενο που ανακαλυψε η Εφη
33 mins
  -> indeed...thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αγγειοπλαστική με τροχό


Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι σε καλύπτει μια τέτοια απόδοση.

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Βάσει της επιλογής του πελάτη...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Υποθετω και αυτο ορθο, αν και το κειμενο που βρηκε η Εφη το εχει ως αυτη το εχει βαλει.
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search