slab building

Greek translation: αγγειοπλαστική με πλάκες (φύλλο)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slab building
Greek translation: αγγειοπλαστική με πλάκες (φύλλο)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:20 Sep 25, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: slab building
During the same opening weekend, some of the Maltese ceramists will be also displaying their ceramics skills and techniques to the visiting public at the Pan Cyprian Ceramics Festival taking place at Larnaka Medieval Castle. The festival will be held on Saturday 6th October from 4:00pm onwards and Sunday 7th October from 10:00am onwards.

This will be a good opportunity for artists to collaborate together in the process of pottery making, where different styles in sculptural building will be displayed, such as wheel throwing, slab building, coil building besides glazing and firing.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
πηλοπλαστική με πλάκες (φύλλο)
Explanation:
ανοίγεται φύλλο πηλού με πλάστη το οποίο διαμορφώνεται σε διάφορα σχήματα και στη συνέχεια δημιουργείται το αντικείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-09-25 20:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pottery.about.com/od/slabpots/tp/slabs.htm
Selected response from:

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1πηλοπλαστική με πλάκες (φύλλο)
Maya M Fourioti
4 +1τεχνική των τμημάτων
Effie Simiakaki
Summary of reference entries provided
slab building, coil building, wheel throwing
transphy

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τεχνική των τμημάτων


Explanation:
Πιστεύω είναι σωστή η απόδοση΄..


    Reference: http://invenio.lib.auth.gr/record/68874/files/gri-2007-234.p...
Effie Simiakaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Αραγε να μπορουσαμε να πουμε και 'πλακοκεραμικη/πλακοαγγειοπλαστικη'?????? Η Εφη ομως το βρηκε καλα!!
30 mins
  -> hahahaha!!!thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πηλοπλαστική με πλάκες (φύλλο)


Explanation:
ανοίγεται φύλλο πηλού με πλάστη το οποίο διαμορφώνεται σε διάφορα σχήματα και στη συνέχεια δημιουργείται το αντικείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-09-25 20:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pottery.about.com/od/slabpots/tp/slabs.htm


    Reference: http://pacoartcenter.gr/store/product.php?productid=764
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): Ναι, "πλάκες" και "φύλλα" είναι ολοζώντανες λέξεις και προτιμότερο το "πηλοπλαστική" από το "αγγειοπλαστική" για να μην πάει το μυαλό μας σε αθηρωματικές πλέκες και φύλλα της... καρδιάς
17 hrs
  -> thank you,Andras




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: slab building, coil building, wheel throwing

Reference information:
Maya's version is, also, referenced from a book on Pottery and the terms she found there are ALSO correct, according to her version as much as Effie's version is correct. Different ways of saying the same thing. Interesting!!!!

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search