coil building

Greek translation: τεχνική της "κουλούρας"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil building
Greek translation:τεχνική της "κουλούρας"
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:21 Sep 25, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: coil building
During the same opening weekend, some of the Maltese ceramists will be also displaying their ceramics skills and techniques to the visiting public at the Pan Cyprian Ceramics Festival taking place at Larnaka Medieval Castle. The festival will be held on Saturday 6th October from 4:00pm onwards and Sunday 7th October from 10:00am onwards.

This will be a good opportunity for artists to collaborate together in the process of pottery making, where different styles in sculptural building will be displayed, such as wheel throwing, slab building, coil building besides glazing and firing.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
τεχνική της "κουλούρας"
Explanation:
Διάφορες τεχνικές κεραμεικής...
Selected response from:

Effie Simiakaki
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5πηλοπλαστική με την τεχνική "μακαρόνι"
Maya M Fourioti
4 +1τεχνική της "κουλούρας"
Effie Simiakaki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τεχνική της "κουλούρας"


Explanation:
Διάφορες τεχνικές κεραμεικής...

Effie Simiakaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Το ιδιο με τα αλλα 2. Ετσι εινα στο κειμενο, που διαβασα με υποδειξην της Εφης. Αραγε ' κουλοροκεραμικη/κουλουροαγγειοπλαστκη και βαλε 'σπειρο-' μπροστα των δυο αντι 'κουλουρο-' να ειναι εφικτες ονομασιες??????
44 mins
  -> thank you once again!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πηλοπλαστική με την τεχνική "μακαρόνι"


Explanation:
είναι μία από τις τεχνικές πηλοπλαστικής (χωρίς τροχό αλλά με τα χέρια)


    Reference: http://pacoartcenter.gr/store/product.php?productid=764
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search