dye sublimation inkjet ink

Greek translation: μελάνι χρωματικής ατμοποίησης για εκτυπωτή τύπου Inkjet

15:36 Nov 4, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / material data sheet
English term or phrase: dye sublimation inkjet ink
Identification of the preparation: dye sublimation inkjet ink
Use: digital textile printing
daira
Greece
Greek translation:μελάνι χρωματικής ατμοποίησης για εκτυπωτή τύπου Inkjet
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dye-sublimation_printer

A dye-sublimation printer is a computer printer which uses heat to transfer dye onto materials such as a plastic, card, paper, or fabric. The sublimation name was first applied because the dye was considered*** to make the transition between the solid and gas states without going through a liquid stage.*** This understanding of the process was later shown to be incorrect. Since then, the process is sometimes known as dye-diffusion, though this has not eliminated the original name.[1] Many consumer and professional dye-sublimation printers are designed and used for producing photographic prints, ID cards, and so on.

Αγορά Εκτυπωτή: Τι Πρέπει να Γνωρίζουμε Πριν Επιλέξουμε | PCsteps.gr
https://www.pcsteps.gr/1315-αγορά-εκτυπωτή-τεχνολογίες/
Translate this page
Rating: 4.8 - ‎66 votes
3 Apr 2014 - Η αγορά εκτυπωτή θυμίζει ναρκοπέδιο - ένας λάθος εκτυπωτής μπορεί να .... Επίσης, αν ένας*** εκτυπωτής inkjet*** δεν χρησιμοποιείται τακτικά, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-04 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epson Inkjet Εκτυπωτής L130 - Εκτυπωτές - Plaisio.gr
www.plaisio.gr › ΕΚΤΥΠΩΣΗ › ΕΚΤΥΠΩΤΕΣ › ΕκτυπωτέςTranslate this page
Rating: 9/10 - ‎1 vote - ‎€139.00 - ‎In stock
Epson Inkjet Εκτυπωτής L130. Εκτύπωσε σε επαγγελματική ποιότητα από το σπίτι σου, με ποιότητα εκτύπωσης στα 5760 x 1440 dpi σε ταχύτητα 27 ...
Έγχρωμος εκτυπωτής Inkjet HP Deskjet 6122 | Υποστήριξη HP®
https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product...lc=el - Translate this page
Έγχρωμος εκτυπωτής Inkjet HP Deskjet 6122 Λάβετε υποστήριξη, όπως λογισμικό, προγράμματα οδήγησης, εγχειρίδια και απαντήσεις σε συχνές ερωτήσεις από ...
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2μελάνι χρωματικής ατμοποίησης για εκτυπωτή τύπου Inkjet
transphy
2μελάνι διάχυσης χρωστικής
rokotas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
μελάνι διάχυσης χρωστικής


Explanation:
Παρόλο που το 'sublimation' Ελληνικά λέγεται 'εξάχνωση', όπως φαίνεται από την καταχώριση στο Wikipedia που παραπέμπει ο παρακάτω σύνδεσμος, στην πραγματικότητα πρόκειται περί διάχυσης (dye diffusion) και όχι εξάχνωσης (sublimation).
Δεν είμαι όμως σίγουρος εάν στην αγορά ("πιάτσα") αυτά τα μελάνια ονομάζονται έτσι - μολονότι είμαι τεχνικός στον κλάδο χρώματα-βερνίκια-μελάνια.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dye-sublimation_printer
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inkjet_printing
rokotas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
μελάνι χρωματικής ατμοποίησης για εκτυπωτή τύπου Inkjet


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dye-sublimation_printer

A dye-sublimation printer is a computer printer which uses heat to transfer dye onto materials such as a plastic, card, paper, or fabric. The sublimation name was first applied because the dye was considered*** to make the transition between the solid and gas states without going through a liquid stage.*** This understanding of the process was later shown to be incorrect. Since then, the process is sometimes known as dye-diffusion, though this has not eliminated the original name.[1] Many consumer and professional dye-sublimation printers are designed and used for producing photographic prints, ID cards, and so on.

Αγορά Εκτυπωτή: Τι Πρέπει να Γνωρίζουμε Πριν Επιλέξουμε | PCsteps.gr
https://www.pcsteps.gr/1315-αγορά-εκτυπωτή-τεχνολογίες/
Translate this page
Rating: 4.8 - ‎66 votes
3 Apr 2014 - Η αγορά εκτυπωτή θυμίζει ναρκοπέδιο - ένας λάθος εκτυπωτής μπορεί να .... Επίσης, αν ένας*** εκτυπωτής inkjet*** δεν χρησιμοποιείται τακτικά, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-04 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epson Inkjet Εκτυπωτής L130 - Εκτυπωτές - Plaisio.gr
www.plaisio.gr › ΕΚΤΥΠΩΣΗ › ΕΚΤΥΠΩΤΕΣ › ΕκτυπωτέςTranslate this page
Rating: 9/10 - ‎1 vote - ‎€139.00 - ‎In stock
Epson Inkjet Εκτυπωτής L130. Εκτύπωσε σε επαγγελματική ποιότητα από το σπίτι σου, με ποιότητα εκτύπωσης στα 5760 x 1440 dpi σε ταχύτητα 27 ...
Έγχρωμος εκτυπωτής Inkjet HP Deskjet 6122 | Υποστήριξη HP®
https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product...lc=el - Translate this page
Έγχρωμος εκτυπωτής Inkjet HP Deskjet 6122 Λάβετε υποστήριξη, όπως λογισμικό, προγράμματα οδήγησης, εγχειρίδια και απαντήσεις σε συχνές ερωτήσεις από ...


transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search