fall

Greek translation: βρίσκονται

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall
Greek translation:βρίσκονται
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

18:36 Sep 19, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: fall
A normal distribution, sometimes called the bell curve, is a distribution that occurs naturally in many situations. For example, the bell curve is seen in tests like the SAT and GRE. The bulk of students will score the average (C), while smaller numbers of students will score a B or D. An even smaller percentage of students score an F or an A. This creates a distribution that resembles a bell (hence the nickname). The bell curve is symmetrical. Half of the data will fall to the left of the mean; half will fall to the right.
Spyros Salimpas
βρίσκονται
Explanation:
Αυτό λέμε συνήθως για τις τιμές στις γραφικές παραστάσεις.
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2βρίσκονται
D. Harvatis
3καταλήξουν
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
καταλήξουν


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βρίσκονται


Explanation:
Αυτό λέμε συνήθως για τις τιμές στις γραφικές παραστάσεις.

D. Harvatis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  rokotas
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search