Skirt

Greek translation: ποδιά (εμβόλου)

19:55 Dec 6, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ENGINE BLOCKS
English term or phrase: Skirt
The piston of a 2stroke diesel engine does not have a skirt
Tania Gkagkali
Greek translation:ποδιά (εμβόλου)
Explanation:
Αγαπητέ Σταμάτη,

"ποδιά εμβόλου" λέγεται. Αυτό που αναφέρεις είναι απλώς η περιγραφή. Είδα πως λες ότι μπορεί να μεταφραστεί και ως ποδιά εμβόλου. Απλώς το έβαλα ως απάντηση, γιατί θεωρώ πως έτσι πρέπει να αποδοθεί και όχι περιγραφικά.
Selected response from:

dimigr73
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ποδιά (εμβόλου)
dimigr73
4το κάτω από τα ελατήρια τμήμα του εμβόλου
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirt
το κάτω από τα ελατήρια τμήμα του εμβόλου


Explanation:
The portion of the piston below the rings and Bosses. It absorbs the thrust caused by the crankshaft as it makes contact with the cylinder wall. (Some engines have an Oil ring in the skirt area, though not common.)

Δες στη σελίδα 4 εδώ κάτω απο επικεφαλίδα έμβολο
http://eclass.teiep.gr/modules/document/file.php/TEXG111/Διδ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-12-06 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορείς να το μεταφράσεις και ως ΠΟΔΙΑ ΕΜΒΟΛΟΥ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-06 20:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δες και εδώ για να έχεις πλήρη αντίληψη:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-piston-skirt.htm

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skirt
ποδιά (εμβόλου)


Explanation:
Αγαπητέ Σταμάτη,

"ποδιά εμβόλου" λέγεται. Αυτό που αναφέρεις είναι απλώς η περιγραφή. Είδα πως λες ότι μπορεί να μεταφραστεί και ως ποδιά εμβόλου. Απλώς το έβαλα ως απάντηση, γιατί θεωρώ πως έτσι πρέπει να αποδοθεί και όχι περιγραφικά.

dimigr73
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
12 days

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: ΟΚ έχεις δίκιο, mea kulpa
549 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search