wood dowel

Greek translation: ξύλινος γόμφος/πείρος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood dowel
Greek translation:ξύλινος γόμφος/πείρος
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

07:26 Jun 15, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wood dowel
Carefully screw the actuator (with its locknut screwed back) until the spindle just contacts the valve unloader.
The unloader is spring loaded so take care to just contact it and NOT depress it.
Screw back the actuator about 1.5mm and pinch tighten the locknut.
Insert a hard wood dowel/rod through the control air connection hole in the top of the actuator casing until it just touches the top of the diaphragm.
With the dowel/rod in position, mark it accurately in line with the actuator cover plate top.
Using the dowel/rod depress the actuator (against the action of the spindle return spring) until it just contacts the unloader, but do not depress it.
Spyros Salimpas
ξύλινος γόμφος/πείρος
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowel
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ξύλινο καρφί σύνδεσης
transphy
4ξύλινος γόμφος/πείρος
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ξύλινος γόμφος/πείρος


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowel

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ξύλινο καρφί σύνδεσης


Explanation:
DEWALT Καρφωτικό Συνδετικό 18V 5.0Ah XR DCN693P2
https://www.iordanidistools.gr › ... › Καρφωτικά

Translate this page
Συνδετικό Καρφωτικό 18V 5.0Ah XR Brushless DCN693P2 DeWalt ... για να καρφώσετε όλα τα μήκη*** μεταλλικών καρφιών σύνδεσης*** μεταξύ 35 και 60mm.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search