International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

compensated / decompensated cases

Greek translation: καταστάσεις επαρκούς / ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensated / decompensated cases
Greek translation:καταστάσεις επαρκούς / ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

14:05 Apr 13, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: compensated / decompensated cases
Severe Regurgitation
Murmur may be early, mid, or late ejection type or holosystolic with radiation to the axilla.
In compensated cases, apical impulse is hyperdynamic.
In decompensated cases, apical impulse is displaced laterally and downward.
Associated with S3 and diastolic rumble in severe cases.
Katerina Kallitsi
βλ.παρακάτω
Explanation:
decompensation: ανεπαρκής αντιρρόπηση >αδυναμία της καρδιάς να διατηρήσει την κυκλοφορία.



ανεπαρκής αντιρρόπηση της καρδιάς/καρδιακή αντιρρόπηση
http://www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/referral/zestril/Zestril A...

compensation> διατήρηση αιματικής ροής χωρίς συμπτωματολογία δυσπραξίας.
decompensated cases> καταστάσεις ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης ,(ή) σε περίπτωση ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης
compensated cases> καταστάσεις επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης, (ή) σε περίπτωση ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης

Dorland's for definition of decompensation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-13 18:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: compensated cases> καταστάσεις επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης, (ή) σε περίπτωση επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4βλ.παρακάτω
Elena Petelos
4 +1αντισταθμισμένες / μη αντισταθμισμένες περιπτώσεις
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
βλ.παρακάτω


Explanation:
decompensation: ανεπαρκής αντιρρόπηση >αδυναμία της καρδιάς να διατηρήσει την κυκλοφορία.



ανεπαρκής αντιρρόπηση της καρδιάς/καρδιακή αντιρρόπηση
http://www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/referral/zestril/Zestril A...

compensation> διατήρηση αιματικής ροής χωρίς συμπτωματολογία δυσπραξίας.
decompensated cases> καταστάσεις ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης ,(ή) σε περίπτωση ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης
compensated cases> καταστάσεις επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης, (ή) σε περίπτωση ανεπαρκούς αντιρρόπησης

Dorland's for definition of decompensation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-13 18:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: compensated cases> καταστάσεις επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης, (ή) σε περίπτωση επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης


    www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ referral/coversyl/3270303el.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X): Oh, and a typo in "compensated cases", it should be "σε περίπτωση επαρκούς αντιρρόπησης" :-)
19 mins
  -> Nαι σ'ευχαριστώ, με έκαψε το copy-paste. :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αντισταθμισμένες / μη αντισταθμισμένες περιπτώσεις


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-13 20:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE / Eurodic
en - English compensated acidosis 3 COM
el - Greek αντισταθμιζόμενη οξέωση / αντιρροπούμενη οξέωση


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Elena Petelos: Δεν νομίζω ότι η οξέωση έχει σχέση εδώ, αλλά και για την οξέωση, Μεταβολική οξέωση μη αντιρροπούμενη β. Αναπνευστική οξέωση μη αντιρροπούμενη, http://tinyurl.com/5fmd8 και http://www.hygeia.gr/analekta/analekta15/analekta15_i.shtml
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search