leaflet elongation

Greek translation: επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaflet elongation
Greek translation:επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

22:56 Apr 11, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: leaflet elongation
Aortic Sclerosis
Is secondary to calcific deposits of the aortic annulus with or without invasion onto the **leaflets** themselves.

Mitral Valve - Normal
Mild Scarring
Advanced Scarring
**Leaflet Elongation**
Papillary Muscle Rupture
Katerina Kallitsi
επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων
Explanation:
leaflets = γλωχίνες

Είναι μία συχνή βαλβιδοπάθεια που εμφανίζεται ως και το 4% του υγιούς ασυμπτωματικού πληθυσμού και κυρίως σε νέες γυναίκες. Οφείλεται σε μία γενετικώς καθοριζόμενη διαφοποποίηση της σύστασης της μιτροειδούς που προκαλεί πάχυνση και επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων της βαλβίδος.

http://www.care.gr/enc/diseases/cardiology/topic/?id=57

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-11 23:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitral valve prolapse... a structurally abnormal valve manifested by leaflet thickening and elongation... etc
Selected response from:

x-Translator (X)
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων
x-Translator (X)
3 +3επιμήκυνση γλωχίνων
EN>ELTranslator


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων


Explanation:
leaflets = γλωχίνες

Είναι μία συχνή βαλβιδοπάθεια που εμφανίζεται ως και το 4% του υγιούς ασυμπτωματικού πληθυσμού και κυρίως σε νέες γυναίκες. Οφείλεται σε μία γενετικώς καθοριζόμενη διαφοποποίηση της σύστασης της μιτροειδούς που προκαλεί πάχυνση και επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων της βαλβίδος.

http://www.care.gr/enc/diseases/cardiology/topic/?id=57

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-11 23:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitral valve prolapse... a structurally abnormal valve manifested by leaflet thickening and elongation... etc

x-Translator (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator: Συμφωνώ, έψαχνα για references και δεν είδα ότι είχε ήδη δοθεί απάντηση.
5 mins
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σταυρούλα

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα

agree  Elena Petelos
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
επιμήκυνση γλωχίνων


Explanation:
Τα δύο φύλλα της μιτροειδούς λέγονται "γλωχίνες" και σε κάθε καρδιακό κύκλο (συστολή-διαστολή) κλείνουν και ανοίγουν.
www.incardiology.gr/pathiseis/proptosi_m_v.htm

Οφείλεται σε μία γενετικώς καθοριζόμενη διαφοποποίηση της σύστασης της
μιτροειδούς που προκαλεί πάχυνση και επιμήκυνση των γλωχίνων της βαλβίδος.
www.care.gr/enc/diseases/cardiology/topic/?id=57

The mitral leaflets resemble the canopy of a parachute...
www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/ parachute_mitral_valve.htm

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X): Βρήκαμε και το ίδιο link :-)
6 mins
  -> Δεν υπήρχαν και πολλά περιθώρια για διαφοροποίηση :-)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search