apex

Greek translation: κορυφή

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apex
Greek translation:κορυφή
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

18:54 Apr 12, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: apex
Aortic Stenosis

Gallavardin phenomenon: Radiation of the aortic stenosis murmur to the apex (most commonly seen in the elderly).
Katerina Kallitsi
κορυφή
Explanation:
apex (heart, anatomy)

In the anatomical position, the apex of the heart is the confluence of the inferior and left borders. It is a projection inferiorly, anteriorly and to the left of the left ventricle.

Anterolaterally, it is covered by the anterior surface of the mediastinal pleura.

In fit, young adults, the surface marking of the apex of the heart is the fifth intercostal space in the midclavicular line. This may not necessarily correspond to the position of the apex beat.
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1543897145.htm

http://tinyurl.com/5mdnw
http://tinyurl.com/5yelm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-12 23:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apex cordis: η κορυφή της καρδιάς (Dorland\'s)
Selected response from:

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Σταυρούλα. Και για τα reference sites
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8κορυφή
EN>ELTranslator
4 +5κορυφή / άκρο
Valentini Mellas
3άκρα
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
άκρα


Explanation:
no further explanation

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Γιατί έτσι ξερό και σκέτο; :-)//Καληνύχτα, κούκλα μου! Αν θα δουλέψεις κι άλλο, καλό κουράγιο.
8 mins
  -> βρήκα και το αποκορύφωμα και κολοφώνας αλλά στην περίπτωσή μας ένα απλό άκρο είναι ένα απλό άκρο... φιλιά! :-)/// Καληνύχτα και καλή ξεκούραση!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κορυφή / άκρο


Explanation:
en - English apex of the heart
el - Greek κορυφή της καρδίας
en - English orbital apex fracture
el - Greek κάταγμα κορυφής οφθαλμικού κόγχου

Από τα γλωσσάρια: [κορυφή]apex, vertex

Το Ευροντίκ το αποδίδει ως άκρο

Bio-industry (AG) Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)
(1) TERM apex
(1) TERM άκρο


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: λίγο περίεργη λέξη, ανάλογογα με το όργανο του σώματος παίρνει την έννοιά της, σε κάθε όργανο είναι τό ανώτατο σημείο
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
12 hrs

agree  sassa
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
κορυφή


Explanation:
apex (heart, anatomy)

In the anatomical position, the apex of the heart is the confluence of the inferior and left borders. It is a projection inferiorly, anteriorly and to the left of the left ventricle.

Anterolaterally, it is covered by the anterior surface of the mediastinal pleura.

In fit, young adults, the surface marking of the apex of the heart is the fifth intercostal space in the midclavicular line. This may not necessarily correspond to the position of the apex beat.
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1543897145.htm

http://tinyurl.com/5mdnw
http://tinyurl.com/5yelm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-12 23:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apex cordis: η κορυφή της καρδιάς (Dorland\'s)

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Σταυρούλα. Και για τα reference sites

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
17 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: Standard term anyway./apex cordis, Dorland's
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  vanessak
54 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Αλεξάνδρα

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπέτυ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search