activation cuff

Greek translation: περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activation cuff
Greek translation:περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

08:17 Aug 10, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / odigies xrisis odontiatrikis syskevis
English term or phrase: activation cuff
Component & Control Identification -
Pack Handpiece
Activation cuff
μανσέτα..?
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης
Explanation:
το cuff μεταφράζεται σε ιατρικά κείμενα "περιχειρίδα", ελπίζω να ταιριάζει στην περίπτωσή σου...
Selected response from:

Rania Glyki (X)
Grading comment
Sas eyxaristo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης
Rania Glyki (X)
4 +2περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης


Explanation:
το cuff μεταφράζεται σε ιατρικά κείμενα "περιχειρίδα", ελπίζω να ταιριάζει στην περίπτωσή σου...

Rania Glyki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sas eyxaristo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Μάλλον αυτό είναι γιατί στο συγκείμενο που δίνει η Ευτυχία αναφέρει "Handpiece".
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
περιχειρίδα ενεργοποίησης


Explanation:
...εάν πρόκειται για κάτι παρόμοιο με τις περιχειρίδες πιεσομέτρων

http://www.medstore.gr/gr/productList.asp?sid=9&cid=3&cmd=1

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  socratisv
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search