bitewing panoramic

Greek translation: Πανοραμική ακτινογραφία δήξεως

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitewing panoramic
Greek translation:Πανοραμική ακτινογραφία δήξεως
Entered by: Georgia Charitou

06:56 Dec 15, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / radiation
English term or phrase: bitewing panoramic
τύπος ακτινογραφίας
Nektaria Notaridou
Ακτινογραφία δήξεως
Explanation:
Πρόκειται για οδοντιατρική ακτινογραφία.

Bitewing
X-ray that shows the upper and lower teeth's biting surfaces on the same film. This x-ray shows the portion of the teeth above the gumline.
http://www.dentalplans.com/moreinfo/dentalprocedureterminolo...

bite·wing (btwng)
n.
A dental x-ray film having a central projection on which the teeth can close, holding it in position for the radiographic imagery of several upper and lower teeth simultaneously.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bitewing

Επίσης:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q=bitewing&btnG=Αναζήτηση...

συνήθως η bitewing και η panoramic είναι διαφορετικές
π.χ. στο παρακάτω λινκ σπάνια τις βλέπουμε χωρίς κόμμα

http://www.google.com/search?q="BITEWING PANORAMIC" -proz&hl...

Ελπίζω να βοήθησα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-15 09:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως και Πανοραμική Ακτινογραφία Δήξεως
Selected response from:

Georgia Charitou
Belgium
Grading comment
Τέλεια! Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Γεωργία. Δυστυχώς δεν είχα άλλο συγκείμενο...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ακτινογραφία δήξεως
Georgia Charitou
3πανοραμική ακτινογραφία
Danae Ferri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ακτινογραφία δήξεως


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για οδοντιατρική ακτινογραφία.

Bitewing
X-ray that shows the upper and lower teeth's biting surfaces on the same film. This x-ray shows the portion of the teeth above the gumline.
http://www.dentalplans.com/moreinfo/dentalprocedureterminolo...

bite·wing (btwng)
n.
A dental x-ray film having a central projection on which the teeth can close, holding it in position for the radiographic imagery of several upper and lower teeth simultaneously.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bitewing

Επίσης:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q=bitewing&btnG=Αναζήτηση...

συνήθως η bitewing και η panoramic είναι διαφορετικές
π.χ. στο παρακάτω λινκ σπάνια τις βλέπουμε χωρίς κόμμα

http://www.google.com/search?q="BITEWING PANORAMIC" -proz&hl...

Ελπίζω να βοήθησα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-15 09:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως και Πανοραμική Ακτινογραφία Δήξεως

Georgia Charitou
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Τέλεια! Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ, Γεωργία. Δυστυχώς δεν είχα άλλο συγκείμενο...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri: Νομίζω ότι το "πανοραμική ακτινογραφία δήξεως" την περιγράφει τέλεια.
53 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  aggelpan
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  d_vachliot (X)
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πανοραμική ακτινογραφία


Explanation:
δεν ξέρω αν το bitewing αποδίδεται με κάποιον τρόπο...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-15 08:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(εγώ την ξέρω απλά "πανοραμική")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-15 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Είναι είδος πανοραμικής ακτινογραφίας. Βρήκα τα εξής είδη:
Improved Interproximal Angulation Panoramic, Improved Orthogonality Panoramic και Bitewing Panoramic.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:GS842jg5ByYJ:www.planme...
Θα συμφωνήσω με την τελευταία πρόταση της Γεωργίας ("πανοραμική ακτινογραφία δήξεως")


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=...
Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search