Study of the skin surface microrelief

Greek translation: μελέτη του μικροανάγλυφου της επιδερμίδας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Study of the skin surface microrelief
Greek translation:μελέτη του μικροανάγλυφου της επιδερμίδας
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:57 Nov 18, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Study of the skin surface microrelief
Study of the skin surface microrelief: cutaneous marks.
The deepness of wrinkles is giving by using the method of the cutaneous marks or “prints” that allows to reproduce the skin surface tridimensionally. Thanks to the use of silicon resins, the print obtained precisely reproduces the superficial layer of the epidermis. The print is then studied with a stereomicroscope, photographed and confronted with a successive print made after a cosmetic treatment.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
μελέτη του μικροανάγλυφου της επιδερμίδας
Explanation:
Απαλύνονται οι ρυτίδες και οι γραμμές; Μειώνεται η τραχύτητα του δέρματος; Εξομαλύνεται το ανάγλυφο της επιδερμίδας; Βελτιώνεται αξιοσημείωτα η όψη και η ...
www.dermaline.gr/articles.php?articleId=289

μητρικό κύτταρα; mother cell;. μηχανισμός ασυμβίβαστου (αυτογονιμοποίησης); incopatibility mechanism;. μηχανισμός; mechanism;. μικροανάγλυφο; microrelief; ...
www.biology.uoa.gr/~cthanos/PlantPhysiology/9.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 óra (2006-11-18 19:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ή και του δέρματος
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1μελέτη του μικροανάγλυφου της επιδερμίδας
Andras Mohay (X)
4μελέτη της μικροανάγλυφης επιφάνειας του δέρματος
Michalis Bertsas
4Μελέτη μικροαποτυπώματος της επιφανείας του δέρματος
raptisi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study of the skin surface microrelief
Μελέτη μικροαποτυπώματος της επιφανείας του δέρματος


Explanation:
Just an idea

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study of the skin surface microrelief
μελέτη της μικροανάγλυφης επιφάνειας του δέρματος


Explanation:
Βάσει του Eurodicautom.

Michalis Bertsas
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study of the skin surface microrelief
μελέτη του μικροανάγλυφου της επιδερμίδας


Explanation:
Απαλύνονται οι ρυτίδες και οι γραμμές; Μειώνεται η τραχύτητα του δέρματος; Εξομαλύνεται το ανάγλυφο της επιδερμίδας; Βελτιώνεται αξιοσημείωτα η όψη και η ...
www.dermaline.gr/articles.php?articleId=289

μητρικό κύτταρα; mother cell;. μηχανισμός ασυμβίβαστου (αυτογονιμοποίησης); incopatibility mechanism;. μηχανισμός; mechanism;. μικροανάγλυφο; microrelief; ...
www.biology.uoa.gr/~cthanos/PlantPhysiology/9.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 óra (2006-11-18 19:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ή και του δέρματος

Andras Mohay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Αυτό το βρίσκω πιο σωστό
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search