International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

declining renal function

Greek translation: προϊούσα έκπτωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declining renal function
Greek translation:προϊούσα έκπτωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας
Entered by: Haralabos Papatheodorou

19:16 Feb 5, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: declining renal function
Με προβληματίζει το declining επειδή δηλώνει πορεία.
Σκέφτηκα το επηρεαζόμενη νεφρική λειτουργία
SGOUZA
προϊούσα έκπτωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας
Explanation:
εναλλακτικά και προοδευτική έκπτωση.
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4προϊούσα έκπτωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας
Haralabos Papatheodorou
4επιδεινούμενη νεφρική ανεπάρκεια
Savvas SEIMANIDIS
4προοδεύουσα μείωση νεφρικής λειτουργίας
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
προοδεύουσα μείωση νεφρικής λειτουργίας


Explanation:
because emphasy should be placed on the process of the function´s decline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2012-02-05 19:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other alternatives would be "όλο ένα και πιο μειωμένη ..." ή περαιτέρω μείωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-05 20:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

initially, I had my doubts as to the suitability of the term "προοδευτική μείωση", but meanwhile I´ve come across quite a number of examples which confirm that the word is also being used in the sense of stepwise, gradual (stadiakos in Greek) , such as the following example: Η νόσος του Parkinson είναι μια προοδευτική νευροεκφυλιστική νόσος.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-05 20:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and last, but not least why not: "σταδιακή μείωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας " ;

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
προϊούσα έκπτωση της νεφρικής λειτουργίας


Explanation:
εναλλακτικά και προοδευτική έκπτωση.

Example sentence(s):
  • Έχει αποδειχθεί ότι υπάρχει αρνητική σχέση μεταξύ των επιπέδων της κρεατινίνης του ορού και της συγκέντρωσης ερυθροποιητίνης στο πλάσμα(2)

    Reference: http://www.ixek.gr/showArticle.asp?id=65
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa
1 hr

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs

agree  Dimitrios Kartalis
6 hrs

agree  Athanasios F
3 days 16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επιδεινούμενη νεφρική ανεπάρκεια


Explanation:
1. '' Συνυπάρχον έμφραγμα μυοκαρδίου, επιδεινούμενη νεφρική ανεπάρκεια, επαπειλούμενο πνευμονικό οίδημα και διαχωριστικό ανεύρυσμα της αορτής χρειάζονται ...''

http://www.stroke.gr/el/stroke-articles/83-therapeia-oxeias-...

2. '' H αιμα- τουρία είναι αρχικά μεμονωμένη. Λευκωματουρία και επιδεινούμενη νεφρική ανεπάρκεια προστίθενται με ...''

http://www.paediatriki.gr/data/issue2/09-Stamou.pdf

3. '' Νεφρική ανεπάρκεια με καλό μέγεθος νεφρών επιδεινούμενη τους τελευταίους 6 μήνες;''

http://www.google.fr/#hl=fr&site=&q=επιδεινούμενη νεφρική αν...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-06 17:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. '' Η προ­βε­νε­σί­δη εί­ναι α­πο­τε­λε­σμα­τι­κή, μό­νον ό­ταν η νε­φρι­κή λει­τουρ­γί­α εί­ναι φυ­σι­ο­λο­γι­κή. Σε α­σθε­νείς με προ­ο­δευ­τι­κά ε­πι­δει­νού­με­νη νε­φρι­κή α­νε­πάρ­κεια, η δρά­ση της βαθ­μια­ία ε­ξα­σθε­νεί, γι΄ αυ­τό και η προ­βε­νε­σί­δη πρέ­πει να χο­ρη­γεί­ται σε με­γα­λύ­τε­ρες δό­σεις ό­ταν η κά­θαρ­ση της κρε­α­τι­νί­νης κυ­μαί­νε­ται με­τα­ξύ 40-50 ml/min, ε­νώ δεν έ­χει δρά­ση ό­ταν εί­ναι <20 ml/min.''

http://www.e-rheumatology.gr/scientific-articles/probenesidi...

Savvas SEIMANIDIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search