fascial plane

Greek translation: περιτονιακή επιφάνεια

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascial plane
Greek translation:περιτονιακή επιφάνεια
Entered by: Effie Emmanouilidou

19:34 Jul 25, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
English term or phrase: fascial plane
Undermine the edges of the incisions to develop a smooth fascial plane for the catheter anchor.

Μήπως είναι "περιτονιακό επίπεδο";
Effie Emmanouilidou
Greece
περιτονιακή επιφάνεια
Explanation:
Αυτό θα πρότεινα με βάση τα συμφραζόμενα. Για το smooth, συμφωνώ με το «λεία» της Ellen.
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1περιτονιακή επιφάνεια
D. Harvatis
3λείο περιτονιακό επίπεδο
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
λείο περιτονιακό επίπεδο


Explanation:
θα μπορούσε να είναι μια από περισσοτερες δυνατότητες

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-07-25 21:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

πρόκειται για πυκνή ινωδης ταινία συνδετικού ιστού

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
περιτονιακή επιφάνεια


Explanation:
Αυτό θα πρότεινα με βάση τα συμφραζόμενα. Για το smooth, συμφωνώ με το «λεία» της Ellen.

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search