International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

life-preserving apparatus

Greek translation: εξοπλισμός υποστήριξης ζωτικών λειτουργιών

17:06 Apr 2, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: life-preserving apparatus
...work in parallel with life-preserving apparatus not able to function in presence of high frequency radiation.
Anastasia Vronteli
Greece
Greek translation:εξοπλισμός υποστήριξης ζωτικών λειτουργιών
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1εξοπλισμός υποστήριξης ζωτικών λειτουργιών
D. Harvatis
4συσκευή παράτασης/διατήρησης ζωής
transphy


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συσκευή παράτασης/διατήρησης ζωής


Explanation:
...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εξοπλισμός υποστήριξης ζωτικών λειτουργιών


Explanation:
...

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search