HIV-1 RNA on pool

Greek translation: HIV-1RNA ποσότητα δεξαμενής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIV-1 RNA on pool
Greek translation:HIV-1RNA ποσότητα δεξαμενής

19:40 Feb 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-15 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: HIV-1 RNA on pool
Could anyone help me understand "on pool" here?
Kettie Nossis
Greece
HIV-1RNA ποσότητα δεξαμενής
Explanation:
Δεν βρίσκω αναφορές!!!
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, με βοήθησες πολύ. Βρήκα "δεξαμενές του HIV-1 RNA" [δεξαμενών του ιού] εδώ: http://www.aids.org.gr/images/stories/aids26/26o_AIDS_Supplement.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2HIV-1 RNA όταν εξετάζονται συνδυασμένα δείγματα
D. Harvatis
2HIV-1RNA ποσότητα δεξαμενής
transphy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hiv-1 rna on pool
HIV-1RNA ποσότητα δεξαμενής


Explanation:
Δεν βρίσκω αναφορές!!!

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, με βοήθησες πολύ. Βρήκα "δεξαμενές του HIV-1 RNA" [δεξαμενών του ιού] εδώ: http://www.aids.org.gr/images/stories/aids26/26o_AIDS_Supplement.pdf
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ, με βοήθησες πολύ! Βρήκα (http://www.aids.org.gr/images/stories/aids26/26o_AIDS_Supplement.pdf) "δεξαμενών του ιού".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. Harvatis: Διαφωνώ με την ερμηνεία του pool - Kettie, το «δεξαμενές» που βρήκες δεν αφορά pools αλλά reservoirs, δες το https://aidsinfo.nih.gov/understanding-hiv-aids/fact-sheets/...
44 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hiv-1 rna on pool
HIV-1 RNA όταν εξετάζονται συνδυασμένα δείγματα


Explanation:
Pool εδώ σημαίνει πιθανότατα pooled samples, δηλαδή συνδυασμένα δείγματα.

D. Harvatis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search