International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Cell strainer

Greek translation: φίλτρο κυττάρων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell strainer
Greek translation:φίλτρο κυττάρων
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

08:51 Jul 13, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / καθετήρας αναρρόφησης
English term or phrase: Cell strainer
Content:
1 Aspiration catheter
2 Syringes
1 Cell strainer (filter) for assistance in filtering the blood or any thrombosis removed during the procedure, for laboratory analysis
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
φίλτρο κυττάρων
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1φίλτρο κυττάρων
Haralabos Papatheodorou
2ηθμός κυττάρων
D. Harvatis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell strainer
φίλτρο κυττάρων


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • το κυτταρικό ίζημα φιλτράρεται για τη δημιουργία εναιωρήματος μονήρων κυττάρων με νάιλον φίλτρο κυττάρων (cell strainer, 70 μm nylon, BD 71 Falcon, cat. no. 35235
  • Να περιέχει στείρο φίλτρο κυττάρων (cell strainer) με διάμετρο πόρων 60μm και να εφαρμόζει σε κωνικά σωληνάρια 50ml

    https://www.rc.auth.gr/Documents/Uploaded/9fe541b8-c3ae-4268-80f0-15c88c1d547b.pdf
    https://pergamos.lib.uoa.gr/uoa/dl/frontend/file/lib/default/data/1305832/theFile
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cell strainer
ηθμός κυττάρων


Explanation:
Το «φίλτρο» είναι απολύτως σωστό, βέβαια, αλλά αν χρειάζεσαι και δεύτερο όρο για να αποδώσεις και τους δύο του αγγλικού, μπορείς να πεις «ηθμός».

D. Harvatis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search