weaning

Greek translation: αποδέσμευση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weaning
Greek translation:αποδέσμευση
Entered by: Magda Phili

19:23 Dec 17, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicinal gas
English term or phrase: weaning
Weaning should be attempted at least every 12 hours when the patient is stable on a low dose of [name of medicine].

Ευχαριστώ.
Magda Phili
Italy
αποδέσμευση
Explanation:
https://www.google.lu/search?biw=1366&bih=669&q="αποδέσμευση...

Λέγεται και «απελευθέρωση» (όπως στο link του Χαράλαμπου).
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1αποδέσμευση
D. Harvatis
4απογαλακτισμός
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
απογαλακτισμός


Explanation:
Απελευθέρωση από τον αναπνευστήρα

Example sentence(s):
  • Οι τύποι υποβοηθούμενης αναπνοής και η καλή θρέψη είναι ουσιώδεις παράγοντες για αναχαίτιση της μυϊκής ατροφίας κι επιτυχή απογαλακτισμό.

    Reference: http://respi-gam.net/node/4444
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αποδέσμευση


Explanation:
https://www.google.lu/search?biw=1366&bih=669&q="αποδέσμευση...

Λέγεται και «απελευθέρωση» (όπως στο link του Χαράλαμπου).

D. Harvatis
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Θα προτιμήσω *αποδέσμευση* (από τον αναπνευστήρα), ευχαριστώ. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search