bonnet cap

Greek translation: καπάκι τύπου καμπάνας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonnet cap
Greek translation:καπάκι τύπου καμπάνας
Entered by: Vassilis Paraskevas

21:25 Dec 19, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicinal gas
English term or phrase: bonnet cap
do not handle cylinders if the valve is not protected by a bonnet cap

https://www.amazon.com/ACE-A0017833-Bonnet-Cap-a0017833/dp/B...
Magda Phili
Italy
καπάκι τύπου καμπανας
Explanation:
Από κάπου το θυμάμαι αυτό αλλά δεν θυμάμαι από που...
Selected response from:

Vassilis Paraskevas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3προστατευτικά καπάκια βαλβιδών
Ellen Kraus
1καπάκι τύπου καμπανας
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
καπάκι τύπου καμπανας


Explanation:
Από κάπου το θυμάμαι αυτό αλλά δεν θυμάμαι από που...

Vassilis Paraskevas
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
προστατευτικά καπάκια βαλβιδών


Explanation:
this woulld correspond to "(cylinder) valve protection cap and cylinders are mentioned here as well

kapakia prostasias valvidon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2016-12-19 23:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "protective valve cap"; a bonnet cap practically is a cap cover
https://www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/medresearch/.../3.32-Physical-...
The valve-protection cap should always be kept on until the cylinder is ready for ... Should a leak be detected, leave the cylinder inside a fume hood, close the

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search