cuvette

Greek translation: κυψελίδα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuvette
Greek translation:κυψελίδα
Entered by: Sofia K

19:40 Jan 17, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cuvette
pharmaceutics
niks
κυψελίδα
Explanation:
πχ κυψελίδα φωτόμετρου.
Selected response from:

Sofia K
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4κυψελίδα
Sofia K
5ενσωματωμένο σωληνάριο
Rania Glyki
4δοκιματικός σωλήνας
Evie Kampouroglou
5 -2lekαni
Peter Leistra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lekαni


Explanation:
sorry, kan geen Griekse lettertekens maken

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vasevag: ασχετο
46 mins
  -> κοιτα

disagree  Evie Kampouroglou: ωστόσο, λεκάνη σημαίνει στα γαλλικά!!!
3 days 22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κυψελίδα


Explanation:
πχ κυψελίδα φωτόμετρου.

Sofia K
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
11 hrs

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ενσωματωμένο σωληνάριο


Explanation:
If the term refers to an analyzer component, it could be translated as above. At least this is how i have already found it in pharmaceuticals.

Rania Glyki
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δοκιματικός σωλήνας


Explanation:
cuvette στην ιατρική ορολογία σημαίνει όντως "κυψελίδα", αλλά εάν αναφέρεσαι σε φαρμακευτικά σκευάσματα, όπως κατάλαβα, είναι απλώς ο δοκιμαστικός σωλήνας εργαστηρίου

Evie Kampouroglou
Greece




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search