febrile seizure

Greek translation: πυρετική κρίση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:febrile seizure
Greek translation:πυρετική κρίση
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

11:44 Dec 2, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: febrile seizure
πρόκειται για επιληπτική κρίση στη διάρκεια εμπύρετης νόσου. Υπάρχει κάποιος πιο σύντομος όρος;
Φράση: C. has a history of developing normally until 9 months of age, onset of her first febrile seizure.
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
πυρετική κρίση
Explanation:
http://www.mednet.gr/archives/2000-4/425.html
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Εμπύρετη επιληπτική κρίση, ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7πυρετικός σπασμός
Evdoxia R. (X)
3 +1πυρετική κρίση
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3κρίση πυρετού
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
πυρετικός σπασμός


Explanation:
Ιατρικό λεξικό Dorland's

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou (X): Ή "πυρετικοί σπασμοί"
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συμφωνώ με την Βίκυ..."πυρετικοί σπασμοί".Ευτυχία, πλήρης ανάλυση στο http://www.care.gr/enc/diseases/pediatrics/topic/?id=4
38 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
2 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
6 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

agree  Estella
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
κρίση πυρετού


Explanation:
esse
... Μια κρίση πυρετού ήταν καθοριστική για την
εξέλιξη της ζωής του: ο ίδιος δεν μίλησε ...
www.kaktos.com/GENIKOS/html/esse.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Μηνύματα Θέματος
... ο Αβραάμ, στην ίδια περίπου ηλικία με τον Αντρέα,
κόντεψε σε μία κρίση πυρετού να σφάξει ...
www.avforum.gr/ showarticles.php3?topic=17&subtopic=7847 - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Ο ΑΓΙΟΣ ΦΡΑΓΚΙΣΚΟΣ ΤΗΣ ΑΣΙΖΗΣ
... Μία κρίση πυρετού ήταν καθοριστική για την
εξέλιξη της ζωής του: ο ίδιος δεν μίλησε ...
www.greekbooks.gr/books/showbook.asp?bookID=61216


Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πυρετική κρίση


Explanation:
http://www.mednet.gr/archives/2000-4/425.html

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Εμπύρετη επιληπτική κρίση, ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search