oxygen concentrator

Greek translation: Συμπυκνωτής οξυγόνου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxygen concentrator
Greek translation:Συμπυκνωτής οξυγόνου
Entered by: Evdoxia R. (X)

15:26 Jan 12, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: oxygen concentrator
portable oxygen concentrator
συσκευή συγκέντρωσης/συμπύκνωσης οξυγόνου;;;;
Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Συμπυκνωτής οξυγόνου
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-12 15:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iasishealth.com/shop/catalog/ default.php?cPath=29&language=el

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-12 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iasishealth.com/shop/catalog/ default.php?cPath=29&language=el
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Συμπυκνωτής οξυγόνου
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4συσκευή παραγωγής οξυγόνου
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Συμπυκνωτής οξυγόνου


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-12 15:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iasishealth.com/shop/catalog/ default.php?cPath=29&language=el

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-12 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iasishealth.com/shop/catalog/ default.php?cPath=29&language=el

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ακριβώς, Μανώλη!!
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια. Πάω τώρα για καμιά κρεμ μπρουλέ. Μάλλον έπεσε το ζάχαρό μου!!

agree  Sophia Fourlari
27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Έχετε χρησιμοποιήσει ότι θεμιτό κι αθέμιτο πια εσύ κι η Νάντια για να δέσετε τις κρεμούλες σας!
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Όποιος θέλει συνταγή για κρεμ μπρουλέ να μου το πει. Θα πρέπει να βρούμε όμως καμινέτο!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  elzosim
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συσκευή παραγωγής οξυγόνου


Explanation:
Το "συμπυκνωτής οξυγόνου" είναι απόλυτα σωστό. Θα σου πρότεινα ωστόσο να δεις και το "φορητή συσκευή παραγωγής (και παροχής) οξυγόνου", που αυτό είναι στην πράξη και είναι ίσως πιο κατανοητό από μη ειδικούς.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search