dioptrimeter

Greek translation: Φακόμετρο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dioptrimeter
Greek translation:Φακόμετρο

17:56 Jan 17, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-21 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: dioptrimeter
again ... no context
apologies
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
διαθλασίμετρο
Explanation:
Όργανο μέτρησης της διαθλαστικής ισχύος (μονάδα μέτρησης: διοπτρία)

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Dioptrimeter

http://www.eng.ucy.ac.cy/cpitris/courses/ECE471/presentation...
(σελ. 4)

http://www.physics.ntua.gr/~mmakro/index_files/Kef_12_Orasi_...
(σελ. 8)


Selected response from:

Paraskevas Stavrakos
Greece
Grading comment
Θα προτιμήσω το φακόμετρο, Παρασκευά, ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1μηχάνημα οπτομετρίας
Maya M Fourioti
4 -1διαθλασίμετρο
Paraskevas Stavrakos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μηχάνημα οπτομετρίας


Explanation:
...

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
23 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
διαθλασίμετρο


Explanation:
Όργανο μέτρησης της διαθλαστικής ισχύος (μονάδα μέτρησης: διοπτρία)

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Dioptrimeter

http://www.eng.ucy.ac.cy/cpitris/courses/ECE471/presentation...
(σελ. 4)

http://www.physics.ntua.gr/~mmakro/index_files/Kef_12_Orasi_...
(σελ. 8)




Paraskevas Stavrakos
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Θα προτιμήσω το φακόμετρο, Παρασκευά, ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rokotas: διαθλασίμετρο είναι σίγουρα refractometer
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search