reckless

Greek translation: αλόγιστος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reckless
Greek translation:αλόγιστος
Entered by: Anastasia Giagopoulou

22:18 Apr 7, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: reckless
reckless with his love
natasa tzavella
αλόγιστος
Explanation:
Μια άλλη εκδοχή. Με άλλα λόγια όπως λέει κι ένα άσμα «... που μοιράζεις την αγάπη σου εδώ κι εκεί...».

Καλημέρα! ;-)
Selected response from:

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4αλόγιστος
Anastasia Giagopoulou
3 +1απερίσκεπτος
Irida Grigoropoulou
3επιπόλαιος
Natalia Alexiou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
απερίσκεπτος


Explanation:
mindless, not paying attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-07 22:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

η συμπεριφορά του ήταν απερίσκεπτη απέναντι στην αγάπη του

Irida Grigoropoulou
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Δεν συμφωνώ με την ανάπτυξη. Θα έλεγα "μοιράζει απερίσκεπτα την αγάπη του" (δηλαδή, δεν προσέχει πού τη δίνει).
31 mins
  -> ναι, μάλλον έχεις δίκιο!

neutral  Assimina Vavoula: Συμφωνώ και εγώ με τον αποπάνω κύριο.... Καλημέρα όλη μέρα σε όλους παιδιά... Κρατάτε γερά.... (και όχι κάτω από την μπάρα.... που να παίρνουμε και αναβολικά τώρα...) Τέλος πάντων...
6 hrs

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Συμφωνώ με τους ανωτέρω κουντόζους.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αλόγιστος


Explanation:
Μια άλλη εκδοχή. Με άλλα λόγια όπως λέει κι ένα άσμα «... που μοιράζεις την αγάπη σου εδώ κι εκεί...».

Καλημέρα! ;-)

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σωστή... μοιράζει αλόγιστα την αγάπη του. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια μας! Καλημέρα και καλή δύναμη. ;-)

agree  d_vachliot (X)
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! ;-) Καλή συνέχεια.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη! Καλή συνέχεια. ;-)

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
15 days
  -> Thank you so much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
επιπόλαιος


Explanation:
Μια ακόμα σκέψη.

Natalia Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search