range

Greek translation: έκταση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range
Greek translation:έκταση

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Jul 11, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: range
Definition from essentialsofmusic.com:
Distance between the lowest and highest tones of a melody, an instrument or a voice. This span can be generally described as narrow, medium or wide in range.

Example sentence(s):
  • We are trying to remedy that here with the chart below, in which the frequency markings strung out along the bottom baseline are related to the frequency ranges shown above them of the various instruments in an orchestra. psb Speakers
  • A range of four to four and one half octaves (47-56 bells) is most desirable since almost all carillon music can be played on such an instrument (by comparison, a piano has 88 notes, while an organ keyboard has 61). The Carillon as a Musical Instrument
  • Many instruments have their range as part of their name: soprano saxophone, alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, baritone saxophone, baritone horn, alto flute, bass flute, alto recorder, bass guitar, etc. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

έκταση
Definition:
Κάθε άνθρωπος έχει μια συγκεκριμένη γκάμα ηχητικών συχνοτήτων που μπορεί να παράγει και ονομάζεται έκταση της φωνής.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Nakou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2έκταση
Elizabeth Nakou
4 -1εύρος
Olga Hatzigeorgiou


  

Translations offered


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
εύρος


Definition from own experience or research:
η απόσταση μεταξύ της χαμηλότερης και ανώτερης κλίμακας μίας μελωδίας, ή ενός οργάνου ή μίας φωνής. αυτή η διαφορά αναφέρεται συνήθως σαν στενού, μέσου ή ανοιχτού εύρους. και αυτό συνήθως φαίνεται στα όργανα, στα πνευστά, που το περιέχουν στο όνομα τους άλτο σαξόφωνο, μπάσο κλπ.

Example sentence(s):
  • το εύρος της ΄φωνής ξεκινούσε απο σοπράνο και έφτανε στο τενόρο. το ίδιο ισχύει και για τα όργανα. - google translate  
Olga Hatzigeorgiou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  d_vachliot (X): Ο καθιερωμένος όρος είναι έκταση.
4 days
  -> ok you are right, thank you

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
έκταση


Definition from Ωδείο Όπερα:
Κάθε άνθρωπος έχει μια συγκεκριμένη γκάμα ηχητικών συχνοτήτων που μπορεί να παράγει και ονομάζεται έκταση της φωνής.

Example sentence(s):
  • Το Βιολί είναι έγχορδο μουσικό όργανο που παίζεται με δοξάρι. Έχει τέσσερις χορδές διαφορετικού πάχους (σολ, ρε, λα, μι), που κουρδίζονται κατά διαστήματα πέμπτης και η μουσική του έκταση περιλαμβάνει 44 χρωματικούς φθόγγους. - Βικιπαίδεια  
  • Το κλαρινέτο (κλαρίνο) είναι ξύλινο αερόφωνο (πνευστό) και το υλικό κατασκευής του είναι από ξύλο ή από μέταλλο (σπανιότερα). Η έκτασή του ξεπερνά τις τρεις οκτάβες. - Ωδείο Όπερα  
  • Όταν πρόκειται να συγκροτήσουμε μια χορωδία πρέπει πρώτα πρώτα να γνωρίζουμε την έκταση της φωνής του κάθε υποψήφιου μέλους για να την κατατάξουμε σε ποια φωνή θα τραγουδάει. - ΠΕΕΜΔΕ  

Explanation:
Σχετικά με τον ορισμό, ό,τι ισχυεί για την ανθρώπινη φωνή ισχυεί και για τα μουσικά όργανα.
Elizabeth Nakou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  d_vachliot (X)
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Yes  Vassilis Korkas
16 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search