to dance pasodoble

Greek translation: χορεύω πάσο ντόμπλε

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dance pasodoble
Greek translation:χορεύω πάσο ντόμπλε
Entered by: etale

10:53 Oct 7, 2009
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Music / ballroom dance
English term or phrase: to dance pasodoble
to dance the pasodoble
etale
χορεύω πάσο ντόμπλε
Explanation:
Το πάσο ντόμπλε είναι είδος λατιν χορού (βλ. και παραδείγματα)
Selected response from:

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2χορεύω πάσο ντόμπλε
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
4 +1να χορέψουμε πάσο ντόμπλε
Vangelis Tatsis
Summary of reference entries provided
Paso doble
Eva Smith

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
να χορέψουμε πάσο ντόμπλε


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.medi-ba.com/blogs/Paso-Doble-Paso-Ntomple
Vangelis Tatsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Smith
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
χορεύω πάσο ντόμπλε


Explanation:
Το πάσο ντόμπλε είναι είδος λατιν χορού (βλ. και παραδείγματα)

Example sentence(s):
  • Η παράσταση «Πάσο Ντόμπλε» του χορογράφου Ζοζέφ Νατζ και του εικαστικού καλλιτέχνη Μικέλ Μπαρσελό παρουσιάζεται στον χώρο Δ της «Πειραιώς

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Z_43Zmq7Bk
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Smith
30 mins

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
7 hrs




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Paso doble

Reference information:
It is a latin dance literaly meaning "two step" (double doble) (passo step) and of course the TExans think that the Two Step is heir own invention!

Eva Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search