microtone

Greek translation: μικροτόνος

10:47 May 28, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: microtone
A smaller interval than the well-known semitone between two notes. How do we call it in Greek though? Is it "μικροτόνος"?
despulix
Greek translation:μικροτόνος
Explanation:
http://dspace.lib.uom.gr/bitstream/2159/13855/2/Lampriniadis...
http://3euk1l4.blogspot.com/2007/05/1900-1970.html
http://www.arxaiologia.gr/assets/media/PDF/migrated/290.pdf
Selected response from:

kaydee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1μικροτόνος
kaydee
4 +1μικροδιάστημα, μικροτόνιο
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μικροδιάστημα, μικροτόνιο


Explanation:
Βρίσκω το μικροδιάστημα σε σχέση με τη μικροτονική μουσική.
Μπορούμε πάντως να πούμε μικροτόνιο σε αναλογία προς το ημιτόνιο. Αλλά δεν έχω τεκμηρίωση.

Καλημέρα.

http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=el&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...
http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=el&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X): Μικροδιάστημα.
6 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μικροτόνος


Explanation:
http://dspace.lib.uom.gr/bitstream/2159/13855/2/Lampriniadis...
http://3euk1l4.blogspot.com/2007/05/1900-1970.html
http://www.arxaiologia.gr/assets/media/PDF/migrated/290.pdf

kaydee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Ενδιαφέρον έχει και η διαφορά: υπερτόνοι ή υπερτόνια; Χαίρε!
19 mins
  -> Είμαι σίγουρη πως είχα γράψει ένα "Χαίρε!" - πού πήγε;

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
6 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search