proper

Greek translation: αυτό καθαυτό

10:21 Jun 20, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Music / musical
English term or phrase: proper
Here the accompaniment "trudges" in a rhythm suitable for the singer's "street-walking" and the lyrical moments (starting with the song proper "O, you can live like hearts and flowers...") reveal an inner grace and humanity. Deliberate crudities in the rhythmic setting of the lyric highlight her lower social status and create a "realistic" effect by approaching a prose-like style. In the first section of what sounds like the song proper (but isn't yet) the poetic/rhythmic style is barely poetry:...
haroula tsoutsia (X)
Greece
Greek translation:αυτό καθαυτό
Explanation:
Αυτή είναι γενικότερα η σημασία του επιθέτου proper όταν χρησιμοποιείται μετά το ουσιαστικό. Το «τραγουδιστικό κομμάτι αυτό καθαυτό».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-20 11:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παρέμπ, μπορούμε να δούμε και κάποια παραδείγματα όπου έχουμε ακριβή αντιστοιχία (αφού Γαλλ. propre = καθαρός):

"το καθαρά τραγουδιστικό μέρος"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1αυτό καθαυτό
Nick Lingris
4(αρχίζοντας με τους πραγματικούς στίχους του τραγουδιού
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(αρχίζοντας με τους πραγματικούς στίχους του τραγουδιού


Explanation:
....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αυτό καθαυτό


Explanation:
Αυτή είναι γενικότερα η σημασία του επιθέτου proper όταν χρησιμοποιείται μετά το ουσιαστικό. Το «τραγουδιστικό κομμάτι αυτό καθαυτό».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-20 11:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παρέμπ, μπορούμε να δούμε και κάποια παραδείγματα όπου έχουμε ακριβή αντιστοιχία (αφού Γαλλ. propre = καθαρός):

"το καθαρά τραγουδιστικό μέρος"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitra Kalantzi
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search