I love calculus!!

Greek translation: Αγαπώ τη Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love calculus!!
Greek translation:Αγαπώ τη Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
Entered by: Isodynamia

05:34 Jan 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ school subject
English term or phrase: I love calculus!!
I love calculus.
CJ
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
Explanation:
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
(Agapo teen Matheemateekee Analeesee!!)

I had the same subject in high school and we called it "Μαθηματική Ανάλυση" or plain "Ανάλυση". (polynomial, differentials, integrals and that sort of thing). I loved it too!
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
Isodynamia
4 +2"Μ' αρέσουν τα μαθηματικά" or "Αγαπώ τα Μαθηματικά" or "Τρελαίνομαι για Μαθηματικά!!"
Eleftherios Kritikakis
4Latrevo ta mathimatika! (Λατρεύω τα μαθηματικά!)
Maria Nicholas (X)
4Agapo to logismo!
Helen Floropoulos


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Μ' αρέσουν τα μαθηματικά" or "Αγαπώ τα Μαθηματικά" or "Τρελαίνομαι για Μαθηματικά!!"


Explanation:
Although calculus translates into Μαθηματική Ανάλυση (Mathematical analysis), this is a csubject taught only in the last class of lyceum in Greece.
I proposed three different translating options, depending on how appealing the message should appear. The second one "Αγαπώ τα Μαθηματικά!!" seems more appropriate.

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
6 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas (X): How about also: "Latrevo ta mathimatika!" (Λατρεύω τα μαθηματικά!)
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agapo to logismo!


Explanation:
I love calculus! = Agapo to logismo! (Αγαπώ το λογισμό!)

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!


Explanation:
Αγαπώ την Μαθηματική Ανάλυση!!
(Agapo teen Matheemateekee Analeesee!!)

I had the same subject in high school and we called it "Μαθηματική Ανάλυση" or plain "Ανάλυση". (polynomial, differentials, integrals and that sort of thing). I loved it too!

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, that's exactly it. (Prwtn desmn ki esy Constantina :))
3 hrs
  -> Nai, nai, prwtodesmitissa ki egv, Maria!

agree  Calliope76
13 hrs

agree  Helen Floropoulos
13 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latrevo ta mathimatika! (Λατρεύω τα μαθηματικά!)


Explanation:
Αγαπώ to me feels more like a word that would be used for a person or a cause rather than for calculus. It's a little more careful, a bit more literal. Λατρεύω feels more deserving of an exclamation point (or two!).

Maria Nicholas (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search