hello, how are you?

Greek translation: Gia sou, tee kanees?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, how are you?
Greek translation:Gia sou, tee kanees?
Entered by: Helen Floropoulos

11:19 Jan 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you?
Hello, how are you?
Stephen Stavros
Gia sou, tee kanees?
Explanation:
If used for a formal greeting, you should say:

Herete, tee kanete? (Χαίρετε, τι κάνετε;)

However, if used to greet a friend, you should say:

Gia sou, tee kanees? (Γεια σου, τι κάνεις;)
Selected response from:

Helen Floropoulos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gia sou, tee kanees?
Helen Floropoulos
5Ghia sas, pos issasste?
John Kinory (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gia sou, tee kanees?


Explanation:
If used for a formal greeting, you should say:

Herete, tee kanete? (Χαίρετε, τι κάνετε;)

However, if used to greet a friend, you should say:

Gia sou, tee kanees? (Γεια σου, τι κάνεις;)

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
13 mins

agree  katerina kranou
1 hr

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou (X): What a nice idea that sound file! :)
1 hr

agree  Calliope76
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ghia sas, pos issasste?


Explanation:
Nothing more to say :-)

John Kinory (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search