living anxiously

Greek translation: αγωνιώδης διαβίωση / άγχος / αγχώδης ύπαρξη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living anxiously
Greek translation:αγωνιώδης διαβίωση / άγχος / αγχώδης ύπαρξη
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

10:24 Jan 18, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: living anxiously
they could face a long season of living anxiously
Dionysia
Greece
αγωνιώδης διαβίωση / άγχος / αγχώδης ύπαρξη
Explanation:
θα μπορούσαν να αντιμετωπίσουν μία μακρά περίοδο αγωνιώδους διαβίωσης / άγχους / αγχώδους ύπαρξης.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8αγωνιώδης διαβίωση / άγχος / αγχώδης ύπαρξη
Spiros Doikas
5 +3ταραγμένης ζωής/ανησυχίας
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
αγωνιώδης διαβίωση / άγχος / αγχώδης ύπαρξη


Explanation:
θα μπορούσαν να αντιμετωπίσουν μία μακρά περίοδο αγωνιώδους διαβίωσης / άγχους / αγχώδους ύπαρξης.

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Emmanuilidou: η πρώτη διατύπωση μου αρέσει ιδιαίτερα!!
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Berka (X)
5 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
19 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day 25 mins

agree  angelsid
1 day 20 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
3 days 3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ταραγμένης ζωής/ανησυχίας


Explanation:
You can say:
θάπρεπε να ανησυχούν για πολύ καιρό
ή
η ζωή τους θάταν ταραγμένη για πολύ καιρό
ή
θάπρεπε να συμφιλιωθούν με την ιδέα της ανησυχίας/ταραχής/ανυπομονησίας για πολύ καιρό
ή
θα περνούσαν στην εποχή της ανησυχίας κι έπρεπε να το αντιμετωπίσουν


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
57 mins

agree  Sofia K
1 day 2 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X): the second one
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search