turnstile

Greek translation: περιστροφική θύρα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnstile
Greek translation:περιστροφική θύρα

19:57 May 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ security
English term or phrase: turnstile
low turnstiles controlled by proximity badges are installed before the metal detector gates
Matoula Kortessi
περιστροφική θύρα
Explanation:
περιστροφική θύρα (γηπέδου κτλ.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 15:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ όλους!
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for answering my question!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9περιστροφική θύρα
Maria Nicholas (X)
4 +2περιστροφική θύρα
Liza Kosiadou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
περιστροφική θύρα


Explanation:
περιστροφική θύρα (γηπέδου κτλ.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 15:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ όλους!


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/
Maria Nicholas (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for answering my question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
11 hrs
  -> 

agree  Spiros Doikas
12 hrs
  -> 

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> 

agree  x-Translator (X)
18 hrs
  -> 

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :)

agree  Joanna5
23 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day 17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
περιστροφική θύρα


Explanation:
turnstile or stile: revolving gate that allows entrance after e.g. inserting coin

Liza Kosiadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search