phoenix

Greek translation: φοίνιξ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phoenix
Greek translation:φοίνιξ
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:44 Dec 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phoenix
I want to know the greek word for phoenix from mythology
betty
phoenix
Explanation:
φοίνιξ / φοίνικας... the word you are looking for is Greek anyway.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12phoenix
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1φοίνιξ / phoinix
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
phoenix


Explanation:
φοίνιξ / φοίνικας... the word you are looking for is Greek anyway.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1683
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
23 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Kalimeroudia!!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: ετεοκρητικός λαός, ήρωας, δένδρο και πουλί
6 hrs
  -> :-)... πάντα ερευνητικός εσύ!!

agree  x-Translator (X)
6 hrs
  -> Χρόνια πολλά και καλά...

agree  Maria Karra
14 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
22 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
5 days
  -> :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φοίνιξ / phoinix


Explanation:
foinix/φοίνιξ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-24 10:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant phoenix

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search