pre-post working mothers

Greek translation: εργαζόμενες μητέρες πριν και μετά τη γέννα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-post working mothers
Greek translation:εργαζόμενες μητέρες πριν και μετά τη γέννα
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:06 Jan 13, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pre-post working mothers
A market trend revealed an increased interest in older 45 year + riders pre-post working mothers.
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
εργαζόμενες μητέρες πριν και μετά τη γέννα
Explanation:
Μια εκδοχή, μετά από έρευνα στο Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-01-13 11:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New mothers may also experience fatigue while adjusting ... vibration (eg off road driving, horseriding) may increase ...
www.nt.gov.au/deet/worksafe/corporate/ bulletins/pdf/06-10/06.02.02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-01-13 11:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further research has been undertaken on the female adult segment, and this shows thatpre-family working women are the most likely to ride, followed by working emptynesters. Both these segments are females who are likely to have higher than averagedisposable income and also time. Mothers, either at home or working, are less likely toparticipate in horse riding than those women who are either pre or post-family.
http://www.scotexchange.net/equestrianniche.pdf
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Δεν ήμουν σίγουρη για την επιλογή,ωστόσο ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7εργαζόμενες μητέρες πριν και μετά τη γέννα
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4μητέρε που δεν άρχισαν ή έπαψαν να εργάζονται
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μητέρε που δεν άρχισαν ή έπαψαν να εργάζονται


Explanation:
Ίσως πρέπει να γράφεται pre/post.

(το stoking δεν είναι τυπογραφικό)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-01-13 11:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορεί να λαθεύω στην πρότασή μου, αλλά και μου φαίνεται λίγο απίθανο απ\' όλο το γυναικείο πληθυσμό, οι εν λόγω να επιλέγουν ως target group επίτοκους και λεχώνες.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  x-Translator (X): Ναι, λαθεύεις. Δεν αναφέρεται σε λεχώνες η πρόταση αλλά σε γυναίκες που εργάζονται κατά τη διάρκεια της εγκυμοσύνης και μετά ως μητέρες. Αρκετά μεγάλη καταναλωτική ομάδα :)
9 hrs
  -> Συμφωνώ, αλλά για πάμπερς, παιδικές τροφές, καροτσάκια κλπ, όχι όμως για...ιππασία.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
εργαζόμενες μητέρες πριν και μετά τη γέννα


Explanation:
Μια εκδοχή, μετά από έρευνα στο Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-01-13 11:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New mothers may also experience fatigue while adjusting ... vibration (eg off road driving, horseriding) may increase ...
www.nt.gov.au/deet/worksafe/corporate/ bulletins/pdf/06-10/06.02.02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-01-13 11:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further research has been undertaken on the female adult segment, and this shows thatpre-family working women are the most likely to ride, followed by working emptynesters. Both these segments are females who are likely to have higher than averagedisposable income and also time. Mothers, either at home or working, are less likely toparticipate in horse riding than those women who are either pre or post-family.
http://www.scotexchange.net/equestrianniche.pdf

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1679
Grading comment
Δεν ήμουν σίγουρη για την επιλογή,ωστόσο ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
41 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
51 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Estella
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  x-Translator (X)
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  EarlBoston (X)
8 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search