in the event of

Greek translation: σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the event of my death
Greek translation:σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

07:53 Jan 22, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in the event of
Last will and testament. To be opened in the event of my death
Dionysia
Greece
σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου
Explanation:
"Να ανοιχτεί σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου".
Selected response from:

Zoi Siapanta (X)
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8μετά
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +5Στην περίπτωση
Costas Zannis
5 +3σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου
Zoi Siapanta (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Στην περίπτωση


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr

agree  Zoi Siapanta (X): Τώρα το είδα! :-)
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 5 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day 35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου


Explanation:
"Να ανοιχτεί σε περίπτωση θανάτου μου".

Zoi Siapanta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλημέρα

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
43 mins

agree  x-Translator (X)
7 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day 19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
μετά


Explanation:
σε αυτή τη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση "Να ανοιχθεί μετά το θάνατό μου"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-01-22 09:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H συνήθως ερμηνεία του \"in the event of\" είναι \"στην και/ή σε περίπτωση\", αλλά εδώ, η συγκεκριμένη πρόταση μεταφράζεται όπως παραπάνω.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: "Γράψ'τα κι άμα πεθάνω σβήσ'τα"... :-)) τι μ'έχει πιάσει σήμερα;;;...:-))
29 mins
  -> Μπα... μάλλον γράψ'τα και άμα πεθάνω δικά σου... μάλλον ρέντα... :-)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> :-))... Καληmέρα!!

agree  Sophia Fourlari
3 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  elzosim: symfwnw
4 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  x-Translator (X)
8 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα Βαλεντίνη!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search