part way through the financial year

Greek translation: ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έτους, ενδιάμεσα στο οικονομικό έτος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part way through the financial year
Greek translation:ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έτους, ενδιάμεσα στο οικονομικό έτος
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:48 Dec 16, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: part way through the financial year
The directors of a company can review the company's performance part way through the financial year and declare a dividend. This is called an interim dividend.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έτους, ενδιάμεσα στο οικονομικό έτος
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="ενδιάμεσα στο έτος"&sourceid...

https://www.google.gr/search?q="ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έ...

Ή απλώς: οποιαδήποτε στιγμή κατά τη διάρκεια του οικονομικού έτους
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νίκο μου. Καλή Χριστουγεννιάτικη εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έτους, ενδιάμεσα στο οικονομικό έτος
Nick Lingris
4 -1μέρος διαδρομή μέσα από το οικονομικό έτος
MEHMETEMREYE (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
μέρος διαδρομή μέσα από το οικονομικό έτος


Explanation:
terms related to economy

MEHMETEMREYE (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: Sorry, machine translation.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έτους, ενδιάμεσα στο οικονομικό έτος


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="ενδιάμεσα στο έτος"&sourceid...

https://www.google.gr/search?q="ενδιαμέσως του οικονομικού έ...

Ή απλώς: οποιαδήποτε στιγμή κατά τη διάρκεια του οικονομικού έτους

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νίκο μου. Καλή Χριστουγεννιάτικη εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Phili
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search