may be held in rotation

Greek translation: μπορούν να καταλαμβάνονται εκ περιτροπής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may be held in rotation
Greek translation:μπορούν να καταλαμβάνονται εκ περιτροπής
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

23:29 Dec 27, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: may be held in rotation
Working in a social enterprise is not solely a matter of gaining a material reward. In personnel or human resource management, social enterprises depend to a far greater extent on the motivation of their workers. Techniques of participative management are required to maintain this. These depend on the involvement of people in deciding the content of jobs and in improving results, rather than simply carrying them out as instructed. This relies on a keen appreciation of what it means to work in a team, and a commitment to a process of collective problem resolution and decision-making. Positions of responsibility ***may be held in rotation*** over longer or shorter periods, and jobs may be shared. Working hours may be negotiated flexibly. To increase job quality, people may carry out a number of different roles in parallel or in succession. Strategic decisions will generally be reached through a process of consultation of all stakeholders. Feedback on achievements and results is to the general meeting of members as well as to stakeholders more broadly
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
μπορούν να καταλαμβάνονται εκ περιτροπής
Explanation:
https://goo.gl/dYxDhD
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλή Χρονιά.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4μπορούν να καταλαμβάνονται εκ περιτροπής
Nick Lingris
4ενδέχεται/μπορεί να ανατίθενται εκ περιτροπής
Maya Fourioti
3μπορούν να κατέχονται με σύστημα εκ περιτροπής
Magda Phili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μπορούν να καταλαμβάνονται εκ περιτροπής


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/dYxDhD


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο. Καλή Χρονιά.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ενδέχεται/μπορεί να ανατίθενται εκ περιτροπής


Explanation:
.....Θέσεις ευθύνης ενδἐχεται να ανατίθενται εκ περιτροπής

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 136

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μπορούν να κατέχονται με σύστημα εκ περιτροπής


Explanation:
ή "άτομα με θέσεις ευθύνης μπορούν να ασκούν τα καθήκοντα τους εκ περιτροπής."

Magda Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search