International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

crevices

Greek translation: σχισμές

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crevices
Greek translation:σχισμές
Entered by: rokotas

19:59 May 17, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: crevices
Στο παρακάτω κείμενο, σε τι μπορεί να αναφέρεται και τι είναι;
Ευχαριστώ πολύ


Be particularly careful to clean folds, ****crevices***, creases and groin.

Large Spill:
Use a shovel to put the material into a convenient waste disposal container. Finish cleaning
by spreading water on the contaminated surface and allow to evacuate through the sanitary
system. Be careful that the product is not present at a concentration level above TLV. Check
TLV on the MSDS and with local authorities.
Small Spill:
Use appropriate tools to put the spilled solid in a convenient waste disposal container. Finish
cleaning by spreading water on the contaminated surface and dispose of according to local
and regional authority requirements.

Splash goggles. Lab coat. Dust respirator. Be sure to use an approved/certified respirator or
equivalent. Gloves

Specific Gravity: 8.94 (Water = 1)

passes through the placenta, excreted in maternal milk.

Regulation (EC) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2012
concerning the making available on the market and use of biocidal products
Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
σχισμές
Explanation:
στην περίπτωση αυτή ίσως να είναι προτιμότερο το 'σχισμή', διότι είναι προφανές από το όλο κείμενο ότι πρόκειται για το ανθρώπινο δέρμα.
Selected response from:

rokotas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1σχισμές
rokotas
4ρωγμές
Maya Fourioti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ρωγμές


Explanation:
....

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 136

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
σχισμές


Explanation:
στην περίπτωση αυτή ίσως να είναι προτιμότερο το 'σχισμή', διότι είναι προφανές από το όλο κείμενο ότι πρόκειται για το ανθρώπινο δέρμα.

rokotas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
5 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search