followership

Greek translation: η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:followership
Greek translation:η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:40 Oct 21, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other / tourism sector,mentoring, management
English term or phrase: followership
Furthermore, a study of hotel employees (Kang at al, 2016: 355) identified that ***the followership*** – individual and collective efforts to achieve an organization’s goals – can be improved through mentoring, which suggests that this form of support will encourage performance and the employee’s feeling of satisfaction. Additionally mentoring has been found to increase organization commitment and satisfaction (Kim et al, 2015: 78). Mentoring can reduce frustration within younger employees who realize that progression is often slower than hoped. Academics have highlighted that a supportive mentor can explain the reasons for the delays and suggest the ways round current blockages. In addition, appropriate support can encourage the mentees to make the most of the opportunities and learning experiences within their current positions (Clutterbuck (2014: 27).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου
Explanation:
Followership is a technical term, used above all by leadership scholars in the organizational field. It is an English word that does not have an exact equivalent in Italian. It derives from the word follower , which in turn derives from the verb to follow, which means to follow: the follower is the one who follows, that is, that takes paths open by others, both in real and metaphorical sense. The followership is therefore the process put in place by the followers when they follow a leader .
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Followership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-10-23 14:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και για να βάλω και το μεγάλο και πολύ ενδιαφέρον άρθρο της ΑΓΓΛΙΚΗΣ Wikipedia:
Followership is the actions of someone in a subordinate role. It can also be considered as a specific set of skills that complement leadership, a role within a hierarchical organization, a social construct that is integral to the leadership process, or the behaviors engaged in while interacting with leaders in an effort to meet organizational objectives.[1] As such, followership is best defined as an intentional practice on the part of the subordinate to enhance the synergetic interchange between the follower and the leader.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Followership

Έχουμε lead και follow, ηγούμαι και ακολουθώ.
Leader και follower, ο ηγέτης και ο ακόλουθος: δεκάδες σχετικές σελίδες:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="ηγέτης ή ακόλουθος" OR "ηγέτ...
Και έχουμε leadership, ηγεσία και ειδικότερα η τέχνη του καλού ηγέτη και
followership, η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου.

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Αυτό επέλεξε ο πελάτης... Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου
Nick Lingris
3συγκατάνευση/συναίνεση/συνακολουθία
transphy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
συγκατάνευση/συναίνεση/συνακολουθία


Explanation:
Παράλληλη αναζήτηση - Η Πύλη για την ελληνική γλώσσα
www.greek-language.gr/...greek/.../search.html?...συγκατάνε...

Translate this page
συγκατάνευση η [siŋgatánefsi] Ο33 : η σύμφωνη γνώμη, η συναίνεση, η συγκατάθεση σε κτ.: H συγκατάνευσή τους στις προτάσεις μας ήταν πλήρης.


transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου


Explanation:
Followership is a technical term, used above all by leadership scholars in the organizational field. It is an English word that does not have an exact equivalent in Italian. It derives from the word follower , which in turn derives from the verb to follow, which means to follow: the follower is the one who follows, that is, that takes paths open by others, both in real and metaphorical sense. The followership is therefore the process put in place by the followers when they follow a leader .
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Followership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-10-23 14:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και για να βάλω και το μεγάλο και πολύ ενδιαφέρον άρθρο της ΑΓΓΛΙΚΗΣ Wikipedia:
Followership is the actions of someone in a subordinate role. It can also be considered as a specific set of skills that complement leadership, a role within a hierarchical organization, a social construct that is integral to the leadership process, or the behaviors engaged in while interacting with leaders in an effort to meet organizational objectives.[1] As such, followership is best defined as an intentional practice on the part of the subordinate to enhance the synergetic interchange between the follower and the leader.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Followership

Έχουμε lead και follow, ηγούμαι και ακολουθώ.
Leader και follower, ο ηγέτης και ο ακόλουθος: δεκάδες σχετικές σελίδες:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="ηγέτης ή ακόλουθος" OR "ηγέτ...
Και έχουμε leadership, ηγεσία και ειδικότερα η τέχνη του καλού ηγέτη και
followership, η τέχνη του καλού ακόλουθου.



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Αυτό επέλεξε ο πελάτης... Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: Wise words! whoever wrote them!! It derives from the word follower , which in turn derives from the verb to follow, which means to follow: the follower is the one who follows!!!!???
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Ωραίο! Έβαλα κατά λάθος τη μετάφραση της ιταλικής σελίδας. Διότι κάποιοι κοιτάμε τι λένε και στις άλλες γλώσσες!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search