Centres for Innovative Craftsmanship

Greek translation: Κέντρα Καινοτόμων Δεξιοτεχνιών

15:08 Nov 21, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other / tourism sector,mentoring, management
English term or phrase: Centres for Innovative Craftsmanship
Centres for Innovative Craftsmanship are based on close cooperation between VET providers, higher education institutions, companies and public authorities and provide a sector-led approach to trainings provision that is tailored to meet labour market needs. Centres were initially established in the field of new technologies, responding to a confirmed of skilled workers. The number of centres continues to grow, however, and now extends to a range of different sectors including healthcare, life sciences, agriculture and design. CICs provide work-based learning to students in upper-secondary VET programmes and in tertiary-level alternance programmes, the latter balancing both theoretical and practical training input. In this respect, there are two kinds of centre, namely: Centres for Innovative Craftsmanship (recognised as a part of regular VET provision) and Centres for Expertise (a part of the Higher Education sector) with learners able to ultimately move on from VET to HE. In the first two years of the programme, learners spend around one-third of their time in work-based training. During the third and final year, work-based training can represent up to 90% of the course. Training can conduct at specific education and training institutes, at research centres on onsite within the premises of the participating employer. The initiative is based on public-private partnerships involving VET institutions, enterprises (SMEs) and public bodies with overall coordination undertaken the National Platform for Science and Technology (Platform Bèta Techniek).


Σκέφτηκα : Κέντρα Καινοτόμων Πρακτικών για τη Χειροτεχνία... Υπάρχει καλύτερη ιδέα;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Greek translation:Κέντρα Καινοτόμων Δεξιοτεχνιών
Explanation:
Γιατί όχι;
Selected response from:

Spyros Salimpas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Κέντρα Καινοτόμων Δεξιοτεχνιών
Spyros Salimpas
3κέντρα πρωτοποριακής/καινοτόμου αριστοτεχνίας
M.Phili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centres for innovative craftsmanship
Κέντρα Καινοτόμων Δεξιοτεχνιών


Explanation:
Γιατί όχι;

Spyros Salimpas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Ή Καινοτόμων Δεξιοτήτων. Είναι ευρύτερο από τη χειροτεχνία.
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Vam: Συμφωνώ με το Νίκο...
17 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centres for innovative craftsmanship
κέντρα πρωτοποριακής/καινοτόμου αριστοτεχνίας


Explanation:
Συχνά το μεταφράζω και ως «αριστοτεχνία». Είναι σημαντικό να υπάρχει αναφορά στην έννοια της κατασκευής (τέχνης) για αυτό προτιμώ «αριστοτεχνία» ή «δεξιοτεχνία».

CRAFTSMANSHIP | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/.../craftsmanshi...

Traduci questa pagina
craftsmanship definition: 1. skill at making things: 2. skill at making things, or the skill with which something was made or done: 3. skill in making things, ...

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search