escape hatch

Greek translation: δίοδος διαφυγής/διέξοδος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape hatch
Greek translation:δίοδος διαφυγής/διέξοδος
Entered by: Evdoxia R. (X)

10:59 Apr 5, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Psychology / Script Analysis Workshop
English term or phrase: escape hatch
πόρτα διαφυγής, δίοδος απόδρασης, κάπως λέγεται αυτό;;;;
Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
δίοδος διαφυγής
Explanation:
άνοιγμα διαφυγής ανάγκης από ένα διαμέρισμα όταν οι συνήθεις δίοδοι εξόδου είναι αποκλεισμένες
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5θυρίδα διαφυγής
Costas Zannis
4 +4δίοδος διαφυγής
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
θυρίδα διαφυγής


Explanation:
Κυριολεκτικά. Μεταφορικά ίσως "διέξοδος".

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  ->  Ευχαριστώ!

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  kaydee
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δίοδος διαφυγής


Explanation:
άνοιγμα διαφυγής ανάγκης από ένα διαμέρισμα όταν οι συνήθεις δίοδοι εξόδου είναι αποκλεισμένες

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Tsilikidou
59 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  elzosim: Kalimera!
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Ελευθερία! κι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days 7 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search