may she rest in peace

Greek translation: Ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may she rest in peace
Greek translation:Ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:25 Apr 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Religion / funeral
English term or phrase: may she rest in peace
A family member of a friend has just died and I would like to write a note using the correct phrase in such an event. Thanking you in advance.
Robert Frankling
Ας αναπαυθεί, λοιπόν, εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-27 14:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

Ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώµα της γης που την σκεπάζει, ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-27 14:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally,

Ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της
Ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώµα της γης που την σκεπάζει, ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-27 14:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second one is more ... poetic...in structure, feel and appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-27 14:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the second sentence, you could use it like this too:

Ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώµα της γης που την σκεπάζει. Aς αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-27 15:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A colleague makes the following suggestion:

ας αναπαύεται εν ειρήνη

Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for a helping hand! This has been a wonderful discussion. Assimina was first off the mark with a locution (as anapafthei en eirini) confirmed by Nick's several elegant refinements. I did use PattyPie's phrase as well, since the deceased was truly my friend's hero. I wish I could reward all of the contributors for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ο Θεός ας αναπαύσει την ψυχή της.
Nick Lingris
4 +6ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώμα που τη σκεπάζει
Katerina Athanasaki
3 +3Ας αναπαυθεί, λοιπόν, εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της
Assimina Vavoula
3 +2Aionia tis i mnimi
PattyPie (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώμα που τη σκεπάζει


Explanation:
This is the Greek equivalent of the English phrase.

Katerina Athanasaki
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Damon Lycourinos
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Πως να μην συμφωνήσω, καλή μου, αφού το έχω χρησιμοποιήσει και εγώ;;;
12 mins

agree  Danae Ferri
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  Nick Lingris: You wouldn't say this in a note of condolence if the deceased has not been buried yet. Please show the difference between this and "που θα τη σκεπάσει".
3 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi (X): Για κάτι πιο "ελεύθερο" μου αρέσει, αλλά συμφωνώ με τον Νίκο.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aionia tis i mnimi


Explanation:
I can't actually think of a way to say "rest in peace" in Greek, I don't think I have even ever heard it like that. The term I gave you actually translates as "may the memory of her live forever" which is what is commonly said at such occasions in Greece.

Maybe someone else has a better option...

Sorry I can't type Greek on this PC, so someone else would have to give you the term in Greek characters... Sorry...

Really need to find that Office CD....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-27 14:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assimina has nailed it - that is what I couldn't think of...

PattyPie (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki: The transription is "Αιωνία της η μνήμη". I just think this is usually used for people who died somewhat heroically... It's not wrong though.
2 mins
  -> Thanks - it is what you always hear at funerals but you are right, it doesn't really translate Robert's phrase well...

agree  Danae Ferri
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ας αναπαυθεί, λοιπόν, εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-27 14:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

Ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώµα της γης που την σκεπάζει, ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-27 14:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally,

Ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της
Ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώµα της γης που την σκεπάζει, ας αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-27 14:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second one is more ... poetic...in structure, feel and appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-27 14:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the second sentence, you could use it like this too:

Ας είναι ελαφρύ το χώµα της γης που την σκεπάζει. Aς αναπαυθεί εν ειρήνη η ψυχή της


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-27 15:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A colleague makes the following suggestion:

ας αναπαύεται εν ειρήνη



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for a helping hand! This has been a wonderful discussion. Assimina was first off the mark with a locution (as anapafthei en eirini) confirmed by Nick's several elegant refinements. I did use PattyPie's phrase as well, since the deceased was truly my friend's hero. I wish I could reward all of the contributors for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katerina Athanasaki: Μίνα, το "λοιπόν" γιατί το έβαλες; Και το "της γης" στη φράση που δίνω κι εγώ; Υπάρχει κι άλλο χώμα από αυτό της γης;//Μάλιστα. Μάλλον για να το κάνουν πιο ποιητικό το βάζουν...
3 mins
  -> Αυτό καλή μου το βρήκα στο Google και το έχω δεί και σε ... στεφάνια σε κηδείες επίσης... Για το "λοιπόν" έχεις δίκιο.

agree  PattyPie (X): A, bravo, kai then mou erhotan, synfwnw alla xwris to "loipon" - oso gia to "tis gis" nomizw pws to grafoun etsi gia na ainai kapws poio poiitiko anti gia sketo "xwma"
6 mins
  -> To diorthossa afairontas to "loipon"

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Διαχώριζε τις προτάσεις, Μίνα. Αν ο ερωτών δεν ξέρει ελληνικά, κάηκε!! Συμφωνώ με το "ας αναπαύεται εν ειρήνη" (η απόδοση δική μου) και more to the point.
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky...

neutral  Nick Lingris: "Ας αναπαύεται εν ειρήνη" is appropriate only when the deceased has been buried. Same comment about "γη που τη σκεπάζει".
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ο Θεός ας αναπαύσει την ψυχή της.


Explanation:
May God rest her soul.

This is what you would normally write in a letter / note of condolence, regardless of whether the deceased has been buried yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-27 17:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-27 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of future visitors let me add alternative ways of phrasing this:
Ας αναπαύσει ο Θεός την ψυχή της.
Ο Θεός ας την αναπαύσει.
Ας την αναπαύσει ο Θεός.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandra lewis
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ioanna.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Evi.

agree  Danae Ferri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kaydee
6 hrs
  -> Χαθήκαμε...

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 4 hrs

agree  stahat (X)
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search