easy believism

Greek translation: Βολική πίστη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easy believism
Greek translation:Βολική πίστη
Entered by: SeiTT

11:03 Mar 7, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious “alternatives” to New Testament Christianity
English term or phrase: easy believism
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.monergism.com/thethreshold/articles/onsite/qna/ea...

I'll try and explain it more briefly: God, likened to a consuming fire in the Bible, is utterly holy and has zero tolerance towards our sin. Jesus Christ died for our sins on the Cross, but if we wish to be saved from Hell we must repent of i.e. truly turn from our sins – it's not enough just to be vaguely ‘sorry’ about them.

Many modern churches (one of the glorious exceptions to this is the Iranian church) have watered down the vital message of repentance, in effect saying, “Just believe in Jesus and you can carry on in the same old way.’

"Easy believism" because rather than letting God totally change your life by completely giving yourself to Him, you merely subscribe to a religious doctrine.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Here is Walter Chantry on the matter:
Chantry shares a similar concern regarding the popular practice of evangelism. He writes, "Today, men are properly told to confess their sins and ask for forgiveness. But evangelists and pastors are forgetting to tell sinners to repent. Consequently this misinformed age imagines that it can continue in its old ways of life while adding Jesus as a personal hell insurance for the world to come."
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Βολική πίστη
Explanation:
that's how I see it
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Φιλελεύθερη πίστη
Anastasia Baliakou (X)
3Βολική πίστη
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Φιλελεύθερη πίστη


Explanation:
"Φιλελεύθερη πίστη"

From the explanatory text above I understand that you mean believing in God but not abiding by the rules that each religion has. What I proposed as a translation might be interpreted as "liberal faith".

Anastasia Baliakou (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RomanianRomanian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Βολική πίστη


Explanation:
that's how I see it

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search