park coffin

Greek translation: φέρετρο τύπου "park"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:park coffin
Greek translation:φέρετρο τύπου "park"
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

15:53 Nov 5, 2015
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: park coffin
Σε λίστα εξόδων για την τέλεση κηδείας μεταξύ άλλων αναφέρεται και αυτή η φράση.

Γνωρίζω ότι το coffin είναι φέρετρο, αλλά το park;
Spyros Salimpas
φέρετρο τύπου "Park"
Explanation:
http://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/media/1151/dignity_simplefu...

Απλός τύπος φέρετρου που η τιμή του πρέπει να είναι κοντά στις 200 λίρες που βλέπω στη λίστα με τα έξοδα.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4φέρετρο τύπου "Park"
Nick Lingris
3 -1πληρωμή σε 'Park Coffin'
transphy


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
πληρωμή σε 'Park Coffin'


Explanation:
.....'Park Coffin Bay', the name of a place in S. Australia.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: Sorry. I have already explained my reasons. In addition, there is "Coffin Bay" but no "Park Coffin Bay".
11 hrs
  -> There is National Park Coffin Bay. See discussion(Well known for its bird life and remote coastal scenery, Coffin Bay National Park is..)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Park Coffin
φέρετρο τύπου "Park"


Explanation:
http://www.dignityfunerals.co.uk/media/1151/dignity_simplefu...

Απλός τύπος φέρετρου που η τιμή του πρέπει να είναι κοντά στις 200 λίρες που βλέπω στη λίστα με τα έξοδα.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search