\'religious person\'

Greek translation: θρήσκος

09:14 Mar 28, 2017
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: \'religious person\'
I am running a research project and I need to distribute a demographic survey together with the main questionnaire. One of the questions in this survey need to ask if the participant is a religious person i.e. if he/she believes in something/someone (despite their religious affiliation) and then rate on a 5-level scale how strong they believe.

I am facing difficulty with the Greek translation of the term. Greek native speaker translated the question ("Do you consider yourself as a religious person?) as:

Θεωρείτε τον εαυτό σας ως θρησκευτικό πρόσωπο;

Whereas some Cypriot native speakers say that it means literally a 'religious figure' like priest. Greek literature graduate and teacher, together with her native speaker friends told me that it should be:

Θεωρείτε τον εαυτό σας ως θρησκευόμενος;

But here again some people laugh and say that it is incorrect.

Could you please indicate the correct way of asking about it, so that I know that I am not asking them if they are priests, but if they believe in some religion?

Thanks
mka
Cyprus
Greek translation:θρήσκος
Explanation:
Θεωρείτε τον εαυτό σας θρήσκο;

http://www.antinews.gr/action.read/antimagazine/Μετρώντας-τη...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-03-28 09:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Θρησκευόμενος = που τελεί με ευλάβεια τα θρησκευτικά του καθήκοντα και είναι αφοσιωμένος σε μια θρησκεία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-03-28 09:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και ελεύθερη απόδοση:

Πιστεύετε σε κάποια θρησκεία;
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4θρήσκος
Nick Lingris
2Πνευματικός άνθρωπος
Lina Efthimiadou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Πνευματικός άνθρωπος


Explanation:
Ίσως ο όρος "πνευματικός άνθρωπος" να σε καλύπτει.
Από τους όρους που αναφέρεις θεωρώ πως το "θρησκευτικό πρόσωπο" είναι λάθος, το "θρησκευόμενο" είναι πιο σωστό.


    https://www.pemptousia.gr/2012/09/pios-ine-o-pnevmatikos-anthropos/
Lina Efthimiadou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
θρήσκος


Explanation:
Θεωρείτε τον εαυτό σας θρήσκο;

http://www.antinews.gr/action.read/antimagazine/Μετρώντας-τη...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-03-28 09:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Θρησκευόμενος = που τελεί με ευλάβεια τα θρησκευτικά του καθήκοντα και είναι αφοσιωμένος σε μια θρησκεία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-03-28 09:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και ελεύθερη απόδοση:

Πιστεύετε σε κάποια θρησκεία;

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR
4 hrs
  -> Γεια! Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Sophia Sakellis
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Vam
1 day 38 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spyros Salimpas
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search