test case

Greek translation: βάση / σημείο αναφοράς

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test case
Greek translation:βάση / σημείο αναφοράς
Entered by: Venia Spai

11:16 Sep 7, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Νευροεπιστήμη
English term or phrase: test case
They take, as their test case for working through these issues, recent research on the neuroscience of racial group identity.
Venia Spai
Greece
βάση / σημείο αναφοράς
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4υπόθεση που δημιουργεί προηγούμενο
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3βάση / σημείο αναφοράς
Kyriacos Georghiou
3περίπτωση ελέγχου
Konstantinos Stardelis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υπόθεση που δημιουργεί προηγούμενο


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/test case

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τον χρόνο σας.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
περίπτωση ελέγχου


Explanation:
Απ'όσο γνωρίζω, έτσι μεταφράζεται, τουλάχιστον στη στατιστική.

Konstantinos Stardelis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τον χρόνο σας.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
βάση / σημείο αναφοράς


Explanation:
another suggestion

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search