match-making

Greek translation: συνδυαστικός

11:17 Sep 7, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Νευροεπιστήμ�
English term or phrase: match-making
In addition, we need not demand perfection of imaging methods under all circumstances; regulation of brain imaging for match-making purposes could be considerably more lax than for national security (Tovino).
Venia Spai
Greece
Greek translation:συνδυαστικός
Explanation:
match: ταιριάζω, συνταιριάζω
match-making purposes: για συνδυαστικούς λόγους
Selected response from:

aikkoloka
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4συνδυαστικός
aikkoloka
3(απεικονισης) για αντιστοιχιαν
transphy


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συνδυαστικός


Explanation:
match: ταιριάζω, συνταιριάζω
match-making purposes: για συνδυαστικούς λόγους

aikkoloka
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(απεικονισης) για αντιστοιχιαν


Explanation:
Νομιζω αυτο ταιριαζει

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ για τον χρόνο σας.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search